R. Byrd v. UCBR ( 2021 )
[…] Compensation Service Center’s actions.
    3
    42 Pa. C.S. §§9799.10-9799.75.
    MHL-2
    offenders, upon their release from incarceration, to provide the Pennsylvania State
    Police with information about their current or intended residences, employment, and
    enrollment as a student. 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.56(a)(1)(iii). In addition, offenders must
    notify the State Police “within three business days of” any changes in residence,
    employment or employment location, or enrollment status in an educational
    institution. 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.56(a)(2). Likewise, Section 1515(a) of the Vehicle
    Code provides that “[w]henever any person after applying for or receiving a driver’s
    license moves from the address named in the application or in the drivers’ license
    issued …, such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the [Department of
    Transportation] of the old and new addresses[.]” 75 Pa. C.S. §1515(a).
    By contrast, the Unemployment Compensation Law imposes no such
    duty on an individual who once applied for unemployment benefits. When there is
    no duty, there can be no negligence. See Salvatore v. State Farm Mutual Automobile
    Insurance Company,