R. Byrd v. UCBR ( 2021 )
[…] however, to stress that the Unemployment Compensation Law1 imposes no duty on
    Claimant to update her address with the Department years after her claim period has
    ended.
    The Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) posits
    that Claimant was at fault for not receiving the notices of determinations issued in
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §§751-
    919.10, 919.101-919.105.
    2017 because she did not inform the Department each time she moved after her claim
    ended in 2012.2       The Board relies on Section 501(e) of the Unemployment
    Compensation Law, which states:
    (e) Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer
    of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the
    determination contained in any notice required to be furnished
    by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and
    (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered
    to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office
    address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the
    department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such
    notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in
    accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added).
    A fair reading of Section 501(e) suggests that a claimant who has an
    open claim for unemployment benefits may not raise non-receipt of a determination
    as an excuse for filing an untimely appeal if she failed to notify the Department of