Hazleton Area SD v. Central Columbia SD ( 2020 )
[…] Section []1847.” (Secretary Opinion and Order, May 20, 2019, at 4.) The Secretary
    concluded that Central Columbia “approved DL to attend one of its vocational
    3
    Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added by the Act of August 21, 1953, P.L.
    1223, 24 P.S. §18-1847.
    4
    programs that Hazleton Area School District did not offer and properly charged tuition
    to Hazleton, the resident school district.”
    Id. The Secretary
    further concluded that his decision was also supported by
    section 2562 of the School Code which provides:
    For each elementary or high school pupil attending a public
    school of another district, the receiving district shall bill the
    sending district, and the sending district shall pay the amount
    of the tuition charge per elementary pupil, or the tuition
    charge per high school pupil, as the case may be.
    24 P.S. §25-2562.
    The Secretary explained: “DL legally attended a ‘receiving district’ --
    [Central Columbia School District]. Accordingly, pursuant to Section 2562, [Hazleton
    Area School District] -- the ‘sending district’-- must pay the tuition amount charged