Hazleton Area SD v. Central Columbia SD ( 2020 )
[…] vocational/homemaking         and    vocational/distributive      occupational     schools     or
    5
    Hazleton does not address the Secretary’s application of section 2562 of the School Code,
    24 P.S. §25-2562, in its Brief.
    6
    departments. Section 1806(1) of the School Code, 24 P.S. §18-1806(1). Once these
    schools and/or departments are established by a school district, students from other
    school districts are allowed to attend if their home school district does not maintain
    such a program. Section 1809(a) of the School Code, 24 P.S. §18-1809(a). Once a
    student is admitted into these programs, the school district where the student resides
    “shall pay the high school charge provided for by this act. If any school district neglects
    or refuses to pay for such tuition, it shall be liable therefor, in an action of contract, to
    the school district or school districts maintaining the school which the pupil, with the
    approval of the board, attended.” Section 1809(c) of the School Code, 24 P.S. §18-
    1809(c) (emphasis added).
    Additionally, Central Columbia argues that its High School should be
    considered to be a “vocational school” for purposes of obtaining reimbursement. It