Hazleton Area SD v. Central Columbia SD ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    With the exception of the Agricultural Mechanization classes, DL’s non-vocational classes
    (Algebra, American History, Composition, Music Appreciation, Physical Education, Physical
    Science, and Spanish) were available at Hazleton Area High School.
    3
    opinion and order on May 20, 2019. On June 6, 2019, the Secretary issued a second
    opinion, clarifying that Hazleton Area School District must reimburse Central
    Columbia School District for DL’s full tuition as a full-time student – not only the
    vocational classes.
    In support, the Secretary relied on section 1847 of the Public School Code
    of 1949 (School Code),3 which provides:
    On obtaining the consent of the area vocational-technical
    board operating an area vocational-technical school or
    technical institute, and with or without the consent of the
    board of school directors of the district in which the pupil
    resides, any pupil residing in a nonparticipating district may
    attend the area vocational-technical school or technical
    institute. The school district in which the pupil resides shall
    be charged, for each pupil attending the area vocational-
    technical school or technical institute, an amount equal to the
    total approved budget for current expenses, debt service and
    capital outlay divided by the number of pupils enrolled in the
    school.
    24 P.S. §18-1847.
    The Secretary held that “where a school district board of directors: (1)
    operates a vocational program in its school district that is unavailable to a nonresident
    student in his or her resident school district and (2) legally approves that nonresident