Hazleton Area SD v. Central Columbia SD ( 2020 )
[…] Section 1847, upon which the Secretary relied in this case, simply requires
    a non-participating school district to pay tuition for its students who attend the area
    vocational-technical school or technical institute funded and made possible by the
    participating school districts. Section 1847 provides that any student residing in a non-
    participating district may attend an area vocational-technical school or technical
    institute and that the school district in which the student resides shall be charged.
    Again, section 1847 states, as follows:
    On obtaining the consent of the area vocational-technical
    board operating an area vocational-technical school or
    technical institute, and with or without the consent of the
    board of school directors of the district in which the pupil
    resides, any pupil residing in a nonparticipating district may
    7
    Added by the Act of August 21, 1953, P.L. 1223, §2.
    9
    attend the area vocational-technical school or technical
    institute. The school district in which the pupil resides shall
    be charged, for each pupil attending the area vocational-
    technical school or technical institute, an amount equal to the
    total approved budget for current expenses, debt service and
    capital outlay divided by the number of pupils enrolled in the
    school.
    24 P.S. §18-1847 (emphasis added).
    Based upon our reading of the above provision, it is clear that there must
    be an area vocational-technical school or technical institute in order for the
    reimbursement provisions of section 1847 to apply. Here, however, Central Columbia