Hazleton Area SD v. Central Columbia SD ( 2020 )
[…] agricultural, vocational homemaking and vocational distributive occupational schools
    or departments as approved local or joint vocational schools. Section 1810 of the
    School Code, 24 P.S. §18-1810.         It argues that, therefore, Central Columbia High
    School should be recognized as a “vocational school” under section 1847 of the School
    Code, 24 P.S. §18-1847.
    7
    Central Columbia argues that it is also entitled to tuition from Hazleton
    Area School District for the non-vocational classes DL attended at Central Columbia
    High School. Section 2562 of the School Code, 24 P.S. §25-2562, states in relevant
    part that for each “high school pupil attending a public school of another district, the
    receiving district shall bill the sending district, and the sending district shall pay the
    amount of the tuition charge . . . .” Central Columbia argues that the outcome could
    have been different had Hazleton addressed the transportation issue. Hazleton could
    have transported DL to and from Central Columbia in which case, Central Columbia
    would have billed Hazleton per hour of instruction.