J. Mihaita v. Dept. of L & I, Office of UC Tax Svcs. ( 2020 )
[…] within fifteen days after notice thereof, petition the [D]epartment
    for a re-assessment which petition shall be under oath and shall
    set forth therein specifically and in detail the grounds and reasons
    9
    upon which it is claimed that the assessment is erroneous. Hearing
    or hearings on said petition shall be held by the [D]epartment at
    such places and at such times as may be determined by rules and
    regulations of the [D]epartment and due notice of the time and
    place of such hearing given to such petitioner.
    43 P.S. §784 (emphasis added). There is no dispute Employer did not file the quarterly
    reports contemplated in Section 304(a) as the basis of an assessment.
    The material language under review is: “[T]he [D]epartment may make an
    assessment of contributions against such employer of such amount of contributions for
    which the [D]epartment believes such employer to be liable ....”
    Id. (emphasis added).
    After recounting the dictionary definition of “believes” in its decision, the Department
    reasoned the statute thus contemplates the need for estimating tax liability. It