Lancaster Cty. C & Y Social Srvcs. Agency v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] Father’s] June 17, 2018 statement to [Officer Ayers] to
    conclude that the [Mother] arrived at the park with the
    [Child] in her vehicle[’s] back seat, overdosed on the
    heroin with the [C]hild in the vehicle and then the
    [Mother] and [the Child] were discovered by [the Father],
    Courts typically define “substantial evidence” as “relevant evidence upon which a reasonable mind
    could base a conclusion.” Johnson v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    502 A.2d 738
    , 740
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986). Substantial evidence, as defined by Section 6303(a) of the CPSL, however,
    is “[e]vidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept
    as adequate to support a conclusion.”
    6
    We note that the Child meets the CPSL’s age requirement to be classified as a victim of
    child abuse because he was less than 18 years of age when this incident took place on
    June 17, 2018. See 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303(a). Further, we note that the Mother may be classified as