Eastern Univ. Academy Charter Sch. v. SD of Philadelphia ( 2020 )
[…] In its second issue, the Academy argues that the CAB erred in determining
    that the Academy failed to meet its stated mission to provide a “college-integrated
    learning experience” and an “Early College program where students prepare for and
    earn college credit prior to graduation.” (R.R. at 2885a.)
    When a charter is granted by a local board of school directors, the charter
    school is required to comply with the terms and conditions of the charter, as well as the
    information contained in the charter school application which are incorporated into the
    charter. See section 1720-A(a) of the Charter School Law. The Charter School Law
    30
    makes clear that a “written charter . . . shall act as legal authorization for the
    establishment of a charter school” and “shall be legally binding on both the local board
    of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of trustees.”
    Section 1720-A(a) of the Charter School Law. Accordingly, a charter school is
    required to comply with the terms and conditions of the charter, as well as the
    information contained in the charter school application which is incorporated into the
    charter. 24 P.S. §17-1720-A(a).