A. Griffis v. WCAB (Albert Einstein Healthcare Network) ( 2020 )
[…] Cmwlth., No. 273 C.D. 2019, filed July 9, 2019).
    10
    court examine factors beyond the text.
    Id. With these
    principles in mind, we turn
    to the statutory provisions at issue and the recent judicial interpretations thereof.
    a. Section 508 of the MCARE Act and Protz
    Section 508 of the MCARE Act addresses the effect a medical malpractice
    plaintiff’s receipt of payments from a collateral source has on the plaintiff’s recovery
    in that action and the ability of the provider of those collateral benefits to subrogate
    any medical malpractice award obtained. Section 508 provides:
    (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), a claimant in a
    medical professional liability action is precluded from recovering
    damages for past medical expenses or past lost earnings incurred
    to the time of trial to the extent that the loss is covered by a private or
    public benefit or gratuity that the claimant has received prior to trial.
    (b) Option.--The claimant has the option to introduce into evidence at
    trial the amount of medical expenses actually incurred, but the claimant
    shall not be permitted to recover for such expenses as part of any verdict
    except to the extent that the claimant remains legally responsible for
    such payment.
    (c) No subrogation.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), there shall
    be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort
    recovery with respect to a public or private benefit covered in
    subsection (a).
    (d) Exceptions.--The collateral source provisions set forth in subsection
    (a) shall not apply to the following:
    (1) Life insurance, pension or profit-sharing plans or other deferred
    compensation plans, including agreements pertaining to the
    purchase or sale of a business.
    (2) Social Security benefits.
    (3) Cash or medical assistance benefits which are subject to
    repayment to the Department of Public Welfare.
    11
    (4) Public benefits paid or payable under a program which under
    Federal statute provides for right of reimbursement which
    supersedes State law for the amount of benefits paid from a verdict
    or settlement.
    40 P.S. § 1303.508 (emphasis added). In Protz, this Court reviewed Section 508 in
    relation to a claimant’s challenge to a WCJ decision granting her employer
    subrogation related to her third-party medical malpractice award. Therein, the