P. Rojas v. Lehigh County Office of the DA ( 2020 )
[…] the Lehigh County District Attorney’s Office (DA) upholding the DA’s denial of
    Rojas’s request for information under the Right-to-Know Law (RTKL).1 The DA
    determined the requested information was exempt from disclosure under Section
    708(b)(16) and (17) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(16) (records “relating to or
    resulting in a criminal investigation”) and (17) (records “relating to a noncriminal
    investigation”), and was also prohibited from disclosure under Section 9106(c)(4) of
    the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA), 18 Pa. C.S. § 9106(c)(4)
    (precluding disclosure of “investigative and treatment information” from criminal
    1
    Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. §§ 67.101 – 67.3104.
    justice system records, except to “a criminal justice agency which requests the
    information in connection with its duties . . .”). After thorough review, we affirm
    the trial court’s order.
    I. Background
    Rojas is an inmate at a state correctional institution. In March 2019, he
    submitted an RTKL request to the DA seeking a video recording made by the