P. Rojas v. Lehigh County Office of the DA ( 2020 )
[…] Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA
    prohibits disclosure of “investigative information” except to criminal justice agents
    and agencies:
    Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to
    any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or
    individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which
    requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request
    is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing,
    voice print or other identifying characteristic.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 9106(c)(4).
    Section 9102 of CHRIA defines “investigative information” as “[i]nformation
    assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a
    criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing. . . .” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102.
    The word “assemble,” in this context, means to “‘bring or gather together into a
    group or whole.’” California Borough v. Rothey, 
    185 A.3d 456
    , 467 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2018) (quoting Pa. State Police v. Kim, 
    150 A.3d 155
    , 160 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016);