Briar Hill North Association, Inc. v. J.K. Keil ( 2020 )
[…] organization of unit owners’ association).
    ....
    “Planned Community.” Real estate with respect to which a
    person, by virtue of ownership of an interest in any portion of the
    real estate, is or may become obligated by covenant, easement or
    agreement imposed on the owner’s interest to pay any amount for
    real property taxes, insurance, maintenance, repair, improvement,
    management, administration or regulation of any part of the real
    estate other than the portion or interest owned solely by the
    person . . . .
    Section 5301 of the Act, 68 Pa. C.S. § 5301, provides:
    A unit owners’ association shall be organized no later than
    the date the first unit in the planned community is conveyed to a
    person other than a successor declarant. The membership of the
    association at all times shall consist exclusively of all the unit
    owners . . . . The association shall be organized as a profit or
    nonprofit corporation or as an unincorporated association.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    13
    Essentially, Appellants claim that the Community does not constitute a “planned
    community” under the Act because the Association is not a “unit owners’
    association” as described in Section 5301 of the Act and, therefore, has no authority