P.L. v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] Department Brief at 11. It argues that the use of a broom to tap a child on the
    shoulder represented a “gross deviation” from the standard of care a reasonable
    person would observe in the situation. 18 Pa. C.S. §302(b)(4). The Department also
    argues that Mother was not administering corporal punishment because she
    described her action as trying to coax Child off of the sofa.
    We reject the Department’s argument that this is not a corporal
    punishment case because Mother was not attempting to punish Child for bad
    behavior. Section 6304(d) of the Child Services Law is not limited to punishment.
    It covers actions by parents “on or against their children for the purposes of
    supervision, control and discipline of their children.”         23 Pa. C.S. §6304(d)
    (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Mother was attempting to supervise and
    control Child’s behavior, after Child ignored her verbal commands to stop jumping
    on the sofa. Mother’s conduct falls within the scope of Section 6304(d) of the Child