P.L. v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] 453 n.4). Whether the
    evidence satisfies the statutory standard is a question of law. A.P., 
    98 A.3d at 743
    .
    With these principles in mind, we consider Claimant’s contention that
    the Department erred in holding that she was a perpetrator of child abuse because
    the evidence did not establish criminal negligence. Mother’s testimony was not
    challenged by CYS nor was it discredited by the ALJ. She argues that the evidence
    did not establish a gross deviation from the standard of care a “reasonable person
    would observe, in [her] situation.” 18 Pa. C.S. §302(b)(4).
    4
    Section 6341(c) of the Child Services Law states, in relevant part, “[t]hat the burden of proof in
    the hearing shall be on the appropriate county agency.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c).
    6
    The Department responds that Mother’s actions were not accidental
    because she intended to “make contact with [Child] by using the broom.”
    Department Brief at 11. It argues that the use of a broom to tap a child on the