P.L. v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] Department. First, Mother contends that the Department failed to consider the fact
    that the injury to Child’s head was an accident, explaining that she did not aim for
    or intend to hit Child’s head. Second, she contends that the Department erred in
    concluding that she acted with mens rea, which is required for a finding of criminal
    negligence. Third, she contends that the Department erred in treating the broom as
    a weapon and in holding that corporal punishment is lawful only if it is administered
    by the parent’s hand.
    We begin with a review of the law. Section 6303(b.1) of the Child
    Protective Services Law (Child Services Law) defines “child abuse” as
    “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly … [c]ausing bodily injury to a child through
    any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(b.1). Section 6303(a) of the
    Child Services Law defines “bodily injury” as the “[i]mpairment of physical
    condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a). However, when the alleged
    3