P.L. v. DHS ( 2020 )
[…] rights were violated, whether errors of law were committed, and whether the necessary findings of
    fact are supported by substantial evidence. E.D. v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    719 A.2d 384
    ,
    387 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). Whether CYS’s evidence satisfied the evidentiary standard necessary to
    meet its burden of proof is a question of law. In re S.H., 
    96 A.3d 448
    , 455 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    4
    perpetrator of physical abuse is a parent, consideration must be given to Section
    6304(d) of the Child Services Law, which states as follows:
    Rights of parents.--Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
    restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use
    reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of
    supervision, control and discipline of their children. Such
    reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse.
    23 Pa. C.S. §6304(d).
    This Court has explained that “[w]here the allegation of child abuse
    involves a parent’s administration of corporal punishment for the purpose of
    disciplining a child, the ultimate question is whether the parent used ‘reasonable
    force.’” J.S. v.