S. Porter v. PA DOS ( 2020 )
[…] Commonwealth (collectively, “Respondents”) to Petitioners’ petition for review in
    our original jurisdiction challenging the constitutionality of a 1998 amendment to
    what is known as the Commonwealth’s Judicial Change of Name Act (Act), 54
    Pa.C.S. §§ 701-705. For the reasons that follow, we deny Petitioners’ application
    for summary relief; sustain Respondents’ preliminary objections numbered one, two,
    and four; and dismiss Petitioners’ petition for review.
    In Pennsylvania, the procedure for pursuing a name change is as
    follows. Pursuant to 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(a), “[t]he court of common pleas of any
    county may by order change the name of any person resident in the county.” To
    initiate a name change, an individual must petition a court of common pleas and
    provide fingerprints. Before approving a name change, common pleas must forward
    a duplicate copy of the application and a set of the applicant’s fingerprints to the