S. Porter v. PA DOS ( 2020 )
[…] or criminal attempt, criminal conspiracy or criminal
    solicitation to commit any of the offenses listed above or
    an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth
    in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or
    an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction.
    54 Pa.C.S. § 702(c)(1)-(2).     When common pleas grants the application of a
    convicted felon subject to subsection (c)(1), the court “shall notify the Office of
    Attorney General, the [PSP] and the office of the district attorney of the county in
    which the person resides[.]” 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(c)(3). “[U]pon receipt of this notice,
    [PSP] shall include the change of name information in the central repository as
    provided for in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91.”
    Id. In the instant
    petition for review, Petitioners aver that they are
    “transgender women who live openly in accordance with their female gender but
    who are forced to use male legal names.” (Petition for Review, ¶ 1.) Alleging that