M.G. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] effect as to negate’” the legislature’s non-punitive intent. 
    T.S., 231 A.3d at 119
    (quoting Smith v. Doe, 
    538 U.S. 84
    , 92 (2003)).
    With regard to the first part of the Mendoza-Martinez test, this Court
    concluded that the “General Assembly had a nonpunitive intent in enacting
    subchapter I of [SORNA II].” 
    T.S., 231 A.3d at 120
    . We found support in the
    language of the law itself, which stated that the purpose of the registration and
    notification provisions “shall not be construed as punitive.”
    Id. (quoting 42 Pa.
    C.S.
    §9799.51(b)(2)). Additionally, we observed that subchapter I sought to “[p]rotect
    the safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth,” to “[r]equire
    the exchange of relevant information … as a means of assuring public protection”
    and to address the Supreme Court’s decision in Muniz, which held that registration
    requirements could not be increased retroactively.
    Id. (citing 42 Pa.
    C.S.