M.G. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.52 (emphasis added).
    4
    offender, which he did on March 13, 2012.
    Id., ¶11, 12. At
    that time, Megan’s Law
    III was in effect, and it imposed a lifetime registration requirement upon M.G.5
    Id., ¶11. While on
    parole, M.G. was arrested for violating his parole conditions and
    recommitted to a state correctional institution as a technical parole violator.
    Id., ¶12. M.G.’s maximum
    sentence date is October 23, 2020.
    Id. Subchapter I of
    SORNA II will require M.G. to register for his lifetime.
    42 Pa. C.S. §9799.55(b)(2). He must provide his current residence and place of
    5
    The law provided:
    (b) Lifetime registration.—The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime
    registration:
    (1) An individual with two or more convictions of any of the
    offenses set forth in [42 Pa. C.S. §9795.1(a)].
    (2) Individuals convicted:
    (i) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses:
    18 Pa. C.S. §3121 (relating to rape).
    18 Pa. C.S. §3123 (relating to involuntary deviate
    sexual intercourse).
    18 Pa. C.S. §3124.1 (relating to sexual assault).
    18 Pa. C.S. §3125 (relating to aggravated indecent
    assault).
    18 Pa. C.S. §4302 (relating to incest) when the victim
    is under 12 years of age.
    (ii) of offenses similar to the crimes cited in
    subparagraph (i) under the laws of the United States
    or one of its territories or possessions, another state,
    the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
    Puerto Rico or a foreign nation or under a former law
    of this Commonwealth who currently reside in this
    Commonwealth.
    (3) Sexually violent predators.
    (4) An individual who is considered to be a sexually violent predator
    under section 9795.2(b) or who is otherwise required to register for
    life under section 9795.2(b).
    Act of May 10, 2000, P.L. 74, as amended, formerly 42 Pa. C.S. §9795.1(b) (emphasis added).
    5
    employment, including any changes thereto, to the State Police. 42 Pa. C.S.
    §9799.56(a)(1)-(2). This information, together with a current photograph, will
    appear online.