City of Philadelphia v. S.A. Frempong & A. Frempong ( 2020 )
[…] On March 9, 2016, the trial court
    1
    Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 7101-7505.
    entered a decree to sell the property at sheriff’s sale.2 On December 19, 2017,
    GV Homes, Inc. (GV Homes) purchased the property at sheriff’s sale for $66,000,
    and, on January 25, 2018, the sheriff acknowledged the deed transferring the
    property to GV Homes. On October 17, 2018, Appellants filed the Petition that is
    the subject of this appeal. The Petition invoked the statutory right of redemption
    contained in Section 32 of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7293, which provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) The owner of any property sold under a tax or
    municipal claim . . . may . . . redeem the same at any time
    within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment
    of the sheriff’s deed therefor, upon payment of the amount
    bid at such sale; the cost of drawing, acknowledging, and
    recording the sheriff’s deed; the amount of all taxes and
    municipal claims, whether not entered as liens, if actually
    paid; the principal and interest of estates and
    encumbrances, not discharged by the sale and actually
    paid; the insurance upon the property, and other charges
    and necessary expenses of the property, actually paid, less
    rents or other income therefrom, and a sum equal to
    interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum thereon,
    from the time of each of such payments.
    (b) Any person entitled to redeem may present his petition
    to the proper court, setting forth the facts, and his
    readiness to pay the redemption money; whereupon the
    court shall grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser
    should not reconvey to him the premises sold; and if, upon
    hearing, the court shall be satisfied of the facts, it shall
    make the rule absolute, and upon payment being made or
    tendered, shall enforce it by attachment.
    (Emphasis added.)
    2
    Much of the procedural history of this matter concerns Appellants’ challenges to the
    property’s assessed value and the legality of the sheriff’s sale. We described that history in our
    unreported panel decision in City of Philadelphia v. Frempong (Pa.