Consol PA Coal Company/Bailey Mine Extension & East Coast Risk Mgmt., LLC v. WCAB (Johnson) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 10.
    By sending Claimant a 756 Form approximately 18 months later, on January 12,
    2017, Employer failed to exercise due diligence in pursuing a pension offset.
    Id. The WCJ
    determined that Employer was only entitled to a retroactive offset for
    pension benefits Claimant received after January 12, 2017, the date Employer mailed
    the 756 Form.
    Id. at 11.
    The WCJ directed Employer to reimburse Claimant any
    wage loss benefits recouped from the period of September 30, 2015 through January
    5
    Section 440(a) of the Act, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77
    P.S. § 996(a), provides that:
    [i]n any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in
    whole or in part, ... the employe . . . in whose favor the matter at
    issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be
    awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable
    sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary
    medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to
    attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be
    excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been
    established by the employer or the insurer.
    5
    12, 2017.
    Id. However, the
    WCJ denied Claimant’s penalty petition, finding that
    Claimant failed to establish Employer violated the Act in taking a retroactive offset,
    since Employer had a reasonable basis to contest Claimant’s review petition.
    Id. at 10-11.