K. Souffrant v. Lancaster County D.A.'s Office ( 2020 )
[…] Payment for an examination or professional
    service shall be the responsibility of the . . . county or person
    requesting the service.
    13
    See, e.g., Beacom v. Robison, 
    43 A.2d 640
    , 643 (Pa. Super. 1945) (“‘It is, as a general
    rule, presumed that a public official properly and regularly discharges his duties, or performs acts
    required by law, in accordance with the law and the authority conferred on him, and that he will
    not do any act contrary to his official duty or omit to do anything which such duty may
    require.’”) (citation omitted).
    14
    Section 1219-B(a) and (b) of The County Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Autopsy.—If, after investigation, the coroner is unable to
    determine the cause and manner of death, the coroner shall
    perform or order an autopsy on the body.
    (b) Inquest.—If the coroner is unable to determine the cause and
    manner of death following an autopsy, the coroner may conduct an
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    7
    official duties of a coroner. It follows logically that a
    coroner’s resulting autopsy reports constitute “official
    records and papers” within the meaning of [the prior
    version of Section 1236-B]. Accordingly, to the extent