K. Souffrant v. Lancaster County D.A.'s Office ( 2020 )
[…] Lancaster County Coroner’s Office (Coroner’s Office) seeking a copy of the report
    made of the homicide victim’s pronouncement of death and a copy of everything
    written and witnessed when the Coroner arrived at the crime scene. The Coroner’s
    Office transferred the request to the DA’s Office, and, on December 23, 2016, the
    DA’s Office denied the request, asserting that the requested records are exempt
    from disclosure under the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA)2 and
    the RTKL.3
    2
    18 Pa. C.S. §§9101-9183. Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) of the CHRIA states:
    Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated
    to any department, agency or individual unless the department,
    agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal
    justice agency which requests the information in connection with
    its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints,
    modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying
    characteristic.
    18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4).
    3
    Specifically, Section 102 of the RTKL excludes from the definition of “Public Record”
    materials protected by privilege or state or federal law, and the DA’s Office asserted that the