C. Pelzer v. Global Tel Link Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] upon the court’s determination that Inmate is an “abusive litigator” under the
    provisions of Section 6602(f)(1) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 2
    commonly known as the “three strikes rule.” We affirm.
    1
    Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j)(1) states, in relevant part, “If, simultaneous with the
    commencement of an action or proceeding . . . a party has filed a petition for leave to proceed
    [IFP], the court prior to acting upon the petition may dismiss the action . . . if it is satisfied that
    the action . . . is frivolous.”
    2
    42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f)(1). Subsection (f)(1) states, in pertinent part:
    If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and
    [] three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed
    pursuant to subsection (e)(2) [(relating to the filing of prison
    conditions litigation that is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    Inmate is housed at the State Correctional Institution at Fayette. On
    March 7, 2019, he filed a four-count complaint against Global Tel Link
    Corporation (GTL) relating to a tablet that he and other prisoners purchased from
    GTL. In the complaint, he asserted fraud and breach of contract claims, including
    a class action claim based on unfair trade practices, consumer protection law
    violations, fraud, false advertising, misrepresentation, negligence, and interference
    with contractual relations. That same day, Inmate filed a motion to proceed IFP in
    the trial court. On April 8, 2019, the trial court filed the instant order denying
    Inmate’s motion to proceed IFP, dismissing the complaint within 30 days in the
    absence of his payment of the filing fees, and dismissing the class action count of
    the complaint. Inmate then filed this appeal of the trial court’s order, 3 and the trial
    (continued…)
    claim upon which relief may be granted or in which the defendant
    may assert a valid affirmative defense precluding relief),] the court
    may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a
    request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining
    order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in
    imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
    “Section 6602(f) is commonly referred to as the ‘three strikes rule,’ pursuant to which a trial
    court may dismiss a prisoner’s [IFP] complaint where the prisoner has a history of filing
    frivolous litigation.” Brown v. Bradford, 
    194 A.3d 1141
    , 1145 n.4 (Pa.