C. Pelzer v. Global Tel Link Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] in dismissing the first two counts of the complaint against GTL sounding in fraud
    and breach of contract under Section 6602(f)(1) of the PLRA because no civil
    rights claims are raised, and no governmental party is being sued. Specifically,
    Inmate asserts that, at a minimum, the trial court should have conducted a hearing
    or explained in an order or opinion why Inmate does not fall within an exception to
    the “three strikes rule” of the PLRA or how the instant contract action constitutes
    “prison conditions litigation” under the PLRA.
    However, Section 6601 of the PLRA defines “prison conditions
    litigation,” in relevant part, as “[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part
    under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the
    effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in
    prison,” 42 Pa. C.S. §6601 (emphasis added). Counts I and II of the complaint
    allege,5 in relevant part:
    26. Upon information and belief, GTL is illegally using
    a third-party beneficiary to interfere with business
    licenses and contracts.
    4