H. Staple v. M. Miller ( 2020 )
[…] had they been constitutional, the partial payment provisions of Section 6602(b) and
    (c) required IFP status to apply, which status the trial court revoked here under the
    three strikes rule of Section 6602(f).
    Additionally, Staple’s suggestion that he must be afforded 60 days at a
    minimum to pay filing fees pursuant to Section 6602(d)(2) is likewise incorrect.8 To
    7
    Although not binding, Superior Court decisions are persuasive authority in this Court.
    Lerch v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    180 A.3d 545
    , 550 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
    8
    Section 6602(d)(2) provides:
    No sooner than 60 days after notice of the denial in forma pauperis
    status or the assessment of partial filing fees, the prothonotary shall
    enter a judgment of non pros in the action or strike the appeal if the
    fees remain unpaid. The action or appeal may be reinstated by the
    court for good cause shown.
    4
    the extent Section 6602(d)(2) contemplates partial payments of filing fees, it is
    unconstitutional under Payne. Otherwise, even if not unconstitutional, Section
    6602(d)(2) concerns itself with payment of filing fees following denial of IFP status,