H. Staple v. M. Miller ( 2020 )
[…] 6602(f),2 commonly referred to as the “three strikes rule.”3 Brown v. Pa. Dep’t of
    Corrections, 
    58 A.3d 118
    , 121 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). The three strikes rule allows a
    court to revoke a prisoner’s IFP status if the prisoner has filed three or more prison
    conditions civil actions that were dismissed as frivolous or malicious, or for a failure
    to state a claim.
    Id. On May
    17, 2019, the trial court granted Appellee’s motion to revoke
    Staple’s IFP status pursuant to the three strikes rule and ordered Staple to pay the
    2
    Section 6602(f) of the Act provides as follows:
    (f) Abusive litigation.--If the prisoner has previously filed prison
    conditions litigation and:
    (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have
    been dismissed [as frivolous or malicious, or for
    failure to state a claim] pursuant to subsection (e)(2);
    or
    (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison
    conditions litigation against a person named as a
    defendant in the instant action or a person serving in
    the same official capacity as a named defendant and
    a court made a finding that the prior action was filed
    in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented
    false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial;
    the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however,
    dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary
    restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner
    is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f)
    3
    No party challenges the fact that the trial court granted Appellee’s motion to revoke
    Staple’s IFP status based on the three strikes rule.
    2
    entire applicable filing fee within 30 days or suffer dismissal of the complaint. On