H. Rizvi, M.D. v. BPOA, State Board of Medicine ( 2020 )
[…] 993 A.2d 921
    , 932 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (“A board may give greater weight to
    the seriousness of a respondent’s criminal convictions than to mitigating evidence. Absent bad
    faith, fraud, capricious action or flagrant abuse of discretion, a reviewing court will not inquire
    into the wisdom of an administrative agency’s discretionary action or into the details or manner
    of executing that action. The Court may not reweigh the evidence presented. The Court,
    moreover, may not substitute its judgment for that of the board.”) (citations omitted).
    11
    63 P.S. §422.42(a)(3), (4). See also Section 43(a) of the Act, 63 P.S. §422.43(a)
    (“[T]he [B]oard shall not reinstate the license . . . of a person to practice medicine
    and surgery . . . which has been revoked. . . . [A]ny person whose license . . . has
    been revoked may apply for reinstatement, after a period of at least five years[.]”).
    As outlined above, the Pennsylvania Board extensively and
    exhaustively explained the evidence, authority, and rationale underlying its order
    revoking Doctor’s license to practice for five years and outlining the conditions
    under which it may be reinstated.