S. Freemore v. DOC ( 2020 )
[…] (b) When the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
    pretext of pursuing its spirit.
    (c) When the words of the statute are not explicit, the
    intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by
    considering, among other matters:
    (1) The occasion and necessity for the statute.
    (2) The circumstances under which it was enacted.
    (3) The mischief to be remedied.
    (4) The object to be attained.
    ....
    (6) The consequences of a particular interpretation.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1921. Section 1922 of the SCA provides, in relevant part:
    11
    In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the
    enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among
    others, may be used:
    (1) That the General Assembly does not intend a result that
    is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.
    ....
    (5) That the General Assembly intends to favor the public
    interest as against any private interest.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1922.
    Although both Act 84 and Section 3.A of DC-ADM 005 authorize the
    Department to deduct costs, fines and restitution from inmate accounts, neither
    expressly impose specific dates or deadlines for doing so.                   However, Section