S. Freemore v. DOC ( 2020 )
[…] 9728(b)(5)(i). Notably, Section 9728(b.2) of Act 84 makes the inmate liable for
    paying costs even if the sentencing court fails to order them.8 See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9728(b.2), (g); see also DC-ADM 005 Section 3.A.2.b (the SCI’s business manager
    7
    “The term ‘shall’ rather than ‘may’ imports the mandatory, rather than discretionary,
    nature of the statute.” Gillespie v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    527 A.2d 1061
    , 1065 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987).
    8
    The CVC fund is also statutorily mandated and does not require imposition by a
    sentencing court. See Section 1101(a), (e) of the Crime Victims Act ((a) requiring a person
    convicted of a crime to “pay costs of at least $60[.00]” to the CVC fund and (e) stating that “[n]o
    court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this
    section”); Tate (holding that deductions from an inmate account to pay into the CVC fund are
    statutorily authorized).
    12
    calculates costs and CVC). Moreover, Section 9728(c) of Act 84 anticipates that an
    inmate’s cost judgments “may exceed the maximum term of imprisonment[.]” 42