J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority ( 2020 )
[…] law and abused its discretion by holding that the Authority may charge tapping fees on
    the basis of assigning EDUs and by sustaining the Authority’s demurrer on this issue.
    19
    Both issues 3 and 4 are subsumed in our discussion of issue 1 and will not be addressed
    separately.
    17
    Buchanan contends that under the MAA, a new customer’s tapping fee must be limited
    to the customer’s proportionate gallons per day requirements (i.e., its “Design
    Capacity”).    (Buchanan’s Br. at 33.)         In support, Buchanan relies on section
    5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I) of the MAA, which provides in pertinent part: “[t]he capacity part
    of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new
    customer shall not exceed the total cost of the facilities as described herein divided by
    the system design capacity of all such facilities.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I).
    Buchanan argues that this statutory language clearly limits the Capacity part of the
    tapping fee to a user’s proportionate requirements for design capacity in such facilities
    when compared to the overall system design capacity of such facilities. Buchanan also
    relies on section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II), which provides, “[t]he collection part of the
    tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new customer
    shall not exceed the cost of the facilities divided by the design capacity.” 53 Pa.C.S.
    §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II). Buchanan argues that this statutory language likewise “reflects
    a pro rata limitation that requires a user to pay for collection facilities only to the extent
    of his or her esoteric ‘design capacity’ requirements in such facilities, dividing the cost
    by the ‘design capacity’ of those overall facilities.” (Buchanan’s Br. at 45.)
    Buchanan argues that the legislature “explicitly required an apples-to-
    apples comparison between a user’s requirements for ‘design capacity’ and the overall
    ‘system design capacity’ by providing [in section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(VII)] that ‘[t]he
    units of measurement used to express design capacity shall be the same units of
    measurement used to express the system design capacity’” and specifically stating that
    “design capacity may not be expressed in terms of equivalent dwelling units.”
    (Buchanan’s Br. at 46) (citing 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(VII).)                Buchanan
    contends that, despite this express language, the Authority charged its tapping fee on
    18
    an arbitrarily assigned EDU basis which has nothing to do with Buchanan’s actual