J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority ( 2020 )
[…] 382, formerly 53 P.S. §§301-322, repealed by the Act of June 19, 2001, P.L. 287, contained a
    provision for tapping fees. Act 203 of 1990 amended the MAA of 1945, to limit tapping and related
    fees such that a new customer would only pay for its fair share of the capital costs for including the
    new customer in the existing sewer system.
    20
    capacity of said facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the total cost
    of the facilities as described herein divided by the system design capacity of all such
    facilities.”) (emphasis added). 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(II) (“The distribution or
    collection part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said facilities required
    by the new customer shall not exceed the cost of the facilities divided by the design
    capacity.”) (emphasis added). The language of the MAA is crystal clear. We do not
    agree with Buchanan that these provisions reflect a mandatory pro rata limitation that
    requires a user to pay for collection facilities only to the extent of its esoteric design