J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority ( 2020 )
[…] charge fees and user rates on an EDU basis, as evidenced by this Court’s 2007 decision
    in Chicora. (Trial ct. op., November 16, 2018, at 5.) The trial court further held that
    charging a tapping fee on an EDU basis is permissible if the EDU is applied in
    compliance with the “reasonable and uniform” requirements of section 5607(d)(9) of
    the MAA, 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(9). Id. The trial court concluded that Buchanan failed
    to allege facts sufficient to support its claim that the Authority’s assignment of seven
    17
    Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Applicability, court of common pleas.—
    (1) This section shall apply to any appeal
    raising questions relating to an alleged
    defect in the process of or procedure for
    enactment or adoption of any ordinance,
    resolution, map or similar action of a
    political subdivision.
    ***
    (b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.—
    (1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an
    alleged defect in statutory procedure shall
    be brought within 30 days of the intended
    effective date of the ordinance.
    42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1.
    15
    EDUs to Buchanan Center was arbitrary. Id. at 6. Lastly, the trial court addressed
    Buchanan’s procedural challenge to the 2015 Rate Resolution and the Authority’s
    argument that the challenge was time-barred under section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code,