J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority ( 2020 )
[…] 18
    The trial court agreed with the Authority that the time limitation in section 5571.1 of the
    Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1, was applicable to these circumstances. The trial court applied the
    burden of proof provisions of section 5571.1(e)(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(e)(2)
    (which only apply when there is an exemption under section 5571.1(c) from the 30-day time
    limitation), and concluded that the 2015 Rate Resolution strictly complied with the requirements of
    section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA, 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(ii). This was in error because section
    5571.1 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1, applies to political subdivisions. This section
    specifically states: “This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged
    defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or
    similar action of a political subdivision.” The Authority is not a political subdivision. Section 1991
    of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 defines “political subdivision” as “[a]ny county, city,
    borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county