J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority ( 2020 )
[…] section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA, 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(ii). This was in error because section
    5571.1 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1, applies to political subdivisions. This section
    specifically states: “This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged
    defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or
    similar action of a political subdivision.” The Authority is not a political subdivision. Section 1991
    of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 defines “political subdivision” as “[a]ny county, city,
    borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county
    institution district.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1991. See also Greer v. Metropolitan Hospital, 
    341 A.2d 520
    , 527
    (Pa. Super. 1975) (“[A] municipal authority is an entity distinct from both the Commonwealth and a
    political subdivision.”).
    That being said, the trial court’s error is not a reversible one.