J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority ( 2020 )
[…] Because the facts as alleged by
    Buchanan in its Amended Complaint do not establish that the Authority’s tapping fee
    based on seven EDUs was unreasonable, we find the trial court did not err in dismissing
    Count 1 for failure to state a claim against the Authority.
    (2)    Whether the trial court erred finding the Authority’s 2015 Rate
    Resolution to be valid and enforceable?
    26
    Buchanan also seeks a declaration in Count I that the Authority’s 2015
    Rate Resolution was void ab initio because the Authority purportedly did not comply
    with section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA, which requires as follows:
    (ii) Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or
    connection fee shall do so only pursuant to a resolution
    adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The authority
    shall have available for public inspection a detailed
    itemization of all calculations, clearly showing the maximum
    fees allowable for each part of the tapping fee and the manner
    in which the fees were determined, which shall be made a
    part of any resolution imposing such fees. A tapping,
    customer facilities or connection fee may be revised and
    imposed upon those who subsequently connect to the system,
    subject to the provisions and limitations of the act.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(ii).
    Buchanan argues that because the Authority failed to make the 2005
    Capital Charges Study a part of the Resolution, the Authority’s 2015 Rate Resolution
    is not in conformity with the provisions of the MAA, and, therefore, it is a nullity.
    Before a municipal authority can charge a tapping fee, section
    5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA, 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(ii), requires it to adopt a
    resolution at a public meeting and to have available for public inspection a detailed
    itemization of all calculations, clearly showing the maximum fees allowable for each
    part of the tapping fee and the manner in which the fees were determined. Id. The
    purpose of the provision is to make sure the public has a basis upon which to evaluate
    the accuracy of a municipal authority’s tapping fee.
    In Hidden Creek, L.P. v. Lower Salford Township Authority, 
    129 A.3d 602
    (Pa.