J. Buchanan Associates, LLC v. University Area Joint Authority ( 2020 )
[…] number of persons per household as established by the most
    recent census data provided by the United States Census
    Bureau.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(V)(e).
    5
    “Design capacity” refers to the wastewater requirements of a customer. “System design
    capacity” refers to the maximum wastewater capacity of the municipal authority’s sewer facility. See
    p.6, infra.
    5
    Pursuant to Act 57’s amendments to section 5607(d)(24)(ii), any authority
    charging a tapping fee may only do so pursuant to a resolution adopted at a public
    meeting. Section 5607(d)(24)(ii) of the MAA now reads:
    (ii) Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or
    connection fee shall do so only pursuant to a resolution
    adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The authority
    shall have available for public inspection a detailed
    itemization of all calculations, clearly showing the
    maximum fees allowable for each part of the tapping fee
    and the manner in which the fees were determined, which
    shall be made a part of any resolution imposing such fees.
    A tapping, customer facilities or connection fee may be
    revised and imposed upon those who (sic) subsequently
    connect to the system, subject to the provisions and
    limitations of the act.
    53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(ii) (emphasis added).6
    Act 57 also added several definitions for use in section 5607(d)(24) of the
    MAA, including the following definitions for “design capacity” and “system design
    capacity”:
    “Design capacity.” For residential customers, the permitted