F. German v. WCAB (Temple University Hospital) ( 2020 )
[…] law committed, [or] board procedures violated, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported
    by substantial evidence.” Reed v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Allied Signal, Inc.), 
    114 A.3d 464
    , 468 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). Additionally, when raised, this Court will review for a
    capricious disregard of the evidence. 
    Id.
     at 468 n.3.
    5
    whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decision
    so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.” 77 P.S.
    §834. It further states that the WCJ “shall specify the evidence upon which the
    [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section.”
    Id. A decision is reasoned for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows for adequate
    appellate review.    Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate
    Transport), 
    828 A.2d 1043
    , 1052 (Pa. 2003).