D. Marshall v. PBPP ( 2020 )
[…] circumstances relating to his new conviction underlying his recommitment, as
    before, and is not sufficiently individualized as required in the imposition of a
    judgment of sentence. See Brief of Petitioner at 11-12. He also asserts that he
    disputes the facts upon which the Board relied in denying credit for this period of
    time. See 
    id.
    Pa. R.A.P. 2591(a) states, in pertinent part: “On remand of the record
    the . . . government unit below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or
    other order of the appellate court[.]” See also Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42
    Pa. C.S. §706 (“An appellate court may affirm [or] vacate . . . any order brought
    before it for review, and may remand the matter and . . . require the entry of such
    appropriate order . . . as may be just under the circumstances.”).
    As this Court has explained:
    “[I]t has long been the law in Pennsylvania that following
    remand, a lower court is permitted to proceed only in
    accordance with the remand order.” Commonwealth v.
    Sepulveda, [
    144 A.3d 1270
    , 1280 n.19 (Pa. 2016)]. In
    Levy v.