Further, the Board notes that the subsequent mailing of the Notice of Hearing occurred after the appeal deadline; thus, it is immaterial to whether there was an administrative breakdown because it could not have been a basis for him filing an appeal of the Notices of Determination late. Consequently, the Board asks the Court to affirm its Order. III. DISCUSSION Section 501(e) of the Law governs an appeal of a local Service Center’s determination. It provides that: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. § 821(e) (emphasis added); see also 34 Pa. Code § 101.82(a) (“A party seeking to appeal a Department determination shall file an appeal . . . on or before the 15th day after the date on which notification of the decision of the Department was . . . mailed to him at his last known post office address.”). It is well settled that “[t]he fifteen-day time period in which to file an appeal is mandatory. If an appeal is not filed within that time limit, the determination becomes final, thereby depriving the Board of jurisdiction over the matter.” UGI Utils., Inc. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review,