SBA Towers II, LLC v. ZHB of Logan Twp. ( 2021 )
[…] government regulation of the siting of personal wireless service
    facilities. 
    47 U.S.C. § 332
    (c)(7)(B).
    27.    Tarpon also leases space on its facilities to federal, state, and
    local first responders, law enforcement, and public safety
    agencies.
    28.    [Verizon] is seeking to facilitate the maintenance and
    development of a wireless telecommunications network in
    keeping with the goals of the TCA.
    29.    [Verizon] uses licenses issued by the Federal Communications
    Commission [(FCC)] pursuant to 
    47 U.S.C. § 151
     to provide
    wireless service in the Township.
    30.    Section 151 of the TCA establishes a national policy to “make
    available,[] so far as possible, to all people of the United States,
    without discrimination . . . a rapid, efficient, nationwide, and
    worldwide wire and radio communication service with adequate
    facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of national
    defense, [and] for the purpose of promoting safety of life and
    property through the use of wire and radio communications.”
    47 U.S.C. [§] 151. To meet these policy goals, [Verizon] seeks
    4
    to provide a myriad of wireless services to local businesses,
    public safety entities and the general public.
    31.   Likewise, to advance the national policies enumerated under
    
    47 U.S.C. § 151