Allegheny County Dept. of Public Works v. Com. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] petitions for liquid fuels tax refunds with the Board annually by March 31st of the
    8
    See Section 3003.1 of the Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, No. 2, as amended, added by
    Section 14 of the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78, No. 29, 72 P.S. § 10003.1. Section 3003.1 of the
    Tax Reform Code addresses petitions for refunds and provides that a taxpayer that has actually
    paid tax to the Commonwealth, or its agent or licensee, may petition the Department for a refund
    or credit of the tax paid. 72 P.S. § 10003.1(a). Section 3003.1 further provides that “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided by statute, a petition for refund must be made to the [D]epartment within three
    years of actual payment of the tax . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Section 9017(a.1) of the Act
    establishes a separate process to obtain liquid fuels tax refunds.
    4
    succeeding year. See Allegheny Cnty. Dep’t of Pub. Works, 222 A.3d at 453;