Allegheny County Dept. of Public Works v. Com. of PA ( 2021 )
[…] certified to the court by the Board[.]” Pa.R.A.P. 1571(f). “After the filing of the petition for
    review, the parties shall take appropriate steps to prepare and file a stipulation of such facts as may
    be agreed to and to identify the issues of fact, if any, which remain to be tried.” Id. A stipulation
    of facts is binding and conclusive upon this Court though we may draw our own legal conclusions
    from those facts. Norris v. Commonwealth, 
    625 A.2d 179
    , 182 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).
    4
    Section 9004(e)(4) of the Act provides that “[t]he tax imposed under subsections (b), (c)
    and (d) [of Section 9004] shall not apply to liquid fuels, fuels or alternative fuels . . . [d]elivered
    to . . . a political subdivision . . . on presentation of evidence satisfactory to the [D]epartment.” 75
    Pa.C.S. § 9004(e)(4). The parties did not dispute that Public Works is a political subdivision.
    2
    Id. ¶ 20, Ex. H, p. 2, R.R. 127a. On July 30, 2015, Public Works submitted a request
    for reconsideration, which the Board denied. Stipulation ¶¶ 21-22. Public Works