The Board has developed the concepts of ‘standard salary’ and ‘regular remuneration’ as part of its understanding of compensation.’ Christiana, [669 A.2d] at 945 (emphasis added). We agree the salaries not based on the standard salary schedule constitute an artificial inflation of compensation for purposes of retirement benefits calculations. Kirsch v. Pub. Sch. Emps.’ Ret. Bd.,
985 A.2d 671, 677 (Pa. 2009). Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines FAS, in pertinent part, as “the highest average compensation received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping periods of 12 consecutive months . . . .” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. The Retirement Code defines “compensation,” in relevant part, as any remuneration received as a school employee excluding reimbursements for expenses incidental to 8 employment and excluding any bonus, severance payments, any other remuneration or other emolument