Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] violation of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act].” 35 P.S. §10231.304(a) (emphasis added).
    As noted above, the MMA provides that employees cannot be
    discriminated against due to their status as certified users of medical marijuana, but
    does not require that an employer provide an accommodation therefor. Moreover,
    the MMA does not limit the employer’s right to discipline an employee for being under
    the influence of medical marijuana in the workplace or for conduct falling below
    standards of normal care while under the influence of medical marijuana. Section
    2103(b) of the MMA, provides, in full:
    (b) Employment.--
    (1) No employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or
    otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee
    regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions,
    location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s
    status as an individual who is certified to use medical
    marijuana.
    10
    (2) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make
    any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on
    the property or premises of any place of employment. This
    act shall in no way limit an employer’s ability to discipline
    an employee for being under the influence of medical
    marijuana in the workplace or for working while under the
    influence of medical marijuana when the employee’s
    conduct falls below the standard of care normally
    accepted for that position.
    (3) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to commit
    any act that would put the employer or any person acting on
    its behalf in violation of Federal law.
    35 P.S. §10231.2103(b) (emphasis added).           Thus, while an employer cannot
    discriminate on the basis of an employee’s status as a certified medical marijuana user,
    35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(1), an employer is not required “to make any
    accommodation for the use of medical marijuana on [its] property or [the]
    premises of any place of employment,” 35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(2), or commit any
    act that would put itself, or any one acting on its behalf, in violation of federal law.
    35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    While there is a limited general provision in the MMA prohibiting