Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] discipline an employee for being under the influence of
    medical marijuana in the workplace or for working while
    under the influence of medical marijuana when the
    employee’s conduct falls below the standard of care
    normally accepted for that position.
    35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 2103(b)(3) of the
    MMA also provides that “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any
    act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal
    law.” 35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    Furthermore, section 510(4) of the MMA notes that users of medical
    marijuana “may be prohibited by an employer from performing any duty which could
    result in a public health or safety risk while under the influence of medical marijuana”
    and such a “prohibition shall not be deemed an adverse employment decision even if
    the prohibition results in financial harm for the [medical marijuana] patient.” 35 P.S.
    §10231.510(4) (emphasis added). This provision would clearly apply to intensive care
    Consequently, an individual cannot, for instance, claim that a drug addiction constitutes a disability
    that requires accommodation.
    14