Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of
    medical marijuana as set forth in [the MMA] is lawful within this
    Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. §10231.303(a) (emphasis added). Section 2101 of the
    MMA provides that the “possession and consumption of medical marijuana permitted
    under [the MMA] shall not be deemed to be a violation of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act].
    If a provision of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act] relating to marijuana conflicts with a
    provision of [the MMA], this act shall take precedence.” 35 P.S. §10231.2101.
    However, section 304(a) of the MMA also provides an exclusion rendering the use of
    medical marijuana unlawful as follows: “[e]xcept as provided in section 303, section
    704, Chapter 19 or Chapter 20 [of the MMA], the use of medical marijuana is
    unlawful and shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be deemed a
    violation of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act].” 35 P.S. §10231.304(a) (emphasis added).
    As noted above, the MMA provides that employees cannot be
    discriminated against due to their status as certified users of medical marijuana, but
    does not require that an employer provide an accommodation therefor.