Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] (Footnote continued on next page…)
    16
    ii.     The MMA Does Not Amend PHRA or PFEOA
    Notwithstanding the absence of any statutory provision requiring
    accommodation of students’ use of medical marijuana, the PHRC contends that the
    MMA modified both PHRA and PFEOA to require that educational institutions
    accommodate medical marijuana use. In particular, the PHRC argues that medical
    marijuana use is no longer considered illegal drug use under either PHRA or PFEOA
    because section 303(a) of the MMA expressly provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
    provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of medical marijuana as set forth in
    this act is lawful,” 35 P.S. §10231.303(a). However, this argument is not persuasive
    as it is contrary to basic statutory construction precepts.
    First, neither section 303 of the MMA, nor any other provision in that law,
    mention PHRA or PFEOA. Except when a statute purports to be a revision of all