Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] exemption, we apply laws of statutory construction.
    The purpose of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the
    General Assembly’s intent and give it effect. 1 Pa.C.S.
    §1921(a). In discerning that intent, the court first resorts to
    the language of the statute itself. If the language of the
    statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative
    intent, it is the duty of the court to apply that intent to the
    case at hand and not look beyond the statutory language to
    ascertain its meaning. See 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(b) (“When the
    words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the
    12
    letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing its spirit.”).
    Mohamed v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 
    40 A.3d 1186
    ,
    1193 (Pa. 2012).
    i.      The Use of Medical Marijuana under the MMA
    The PHRC’s argument that the legalization of medical marijuana in