Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] an administrative interpretation carries little weight.” Office of 
    Administration, 916 A.2d at 550
    n.11. Consequently, “[w]e must give deference to the interpretation of the
    legislative intent of a statute made by an administrative agency only where the language
    of that statute is not explicit or ambiguous. A statute is ambiguous or unclear if its
    language is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations.” Bethenergy Mines Inc.
    v. Department of Environmental Protection, 
    676 A.2d 711
    , 715 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996)
    (citation omitted); see also Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1
    Pa.C.S. §1921 (providing that “[w]hen the words of [a] statute are not explicit, the
    intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other
    matters[,] . . . administrative interpretations of such statute” (emphasis added));
    Velocity Express v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission, 
    853 A.2d 1182
    , 1185
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (holding that courts “need not give deference to any agency when
    21