Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] under the influence of medical marijuana on work premises:
    (2) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make
    any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on
    the property or premises of any place of employment.
    This act shall in no way limit an employer’s ability to
    discipline an employee for being under the influence of
    medical marijuana in the workplace or for working while
    under the influence of medical marijuana when the
    employee’s conduct falls below the standard of care
    normally accepted for that position.
    35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 2103(b)(3) of the
    MMA also provides that “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any
    act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal
    law.” 35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    Furthermore, section 510(4) of the MMA notes that users of medical
    marijuana “may be prohibited by an employer from performing any duty which could
    result in a public health or safety risk while under the influence of medical marijuana”