Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-101 to 780-144.
    7
    42 U.S.C. §§12101-12213.
    5
    statutes in conflict. However, according to HACC, adopting its preferred interpretation
    of the PHRC would be consistent with the statutory language of the ADA.
    In contrast, the PHRC contends that PHRA and PFEOA only exclude from
    their disability definitions current, illegal users of controlled substances, which it
    asserts does not encompass certified users of medical marijuana. The PHRC notes that
    section 303(a) of the MMA sets forth the general rule that “[n]otwithstanding any
    provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of medical marijuana as set forth in
    this act is lawful within this Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. §10231.303(a). Therefore, the
    PHRC asserts that “so long as the use of marijuana is consistent with the parameters of
    the MMA, it is not illegal in Pennsylvania” and that “in order not to require an