Harrisburg Area Community College v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission ( 2020 )
[…] premises of any place of employment,” 35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(2), or commit any
    act that would put itself, or any one acting on its behalf, in violation of federal law.
    35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    While there is a limited general provision in the MMA prohibiting
    discrimination against an employee due to his or her status as a certified user, there is
    no similar mention in the MMA regarding post-secondary students. The MMA only
    references the use of medical marijuana by pre-school, primary, and secondary students
    under section 2104 of the MMA to note that the Department of Education is to
    promulgate regulations therefor. Section 2104 of the MMA provides, in full, as
    follows:
    The Department of Education shall promulgate regulations
    within 18 months of the effective date of this section
    regarding the following:
    11
    (1) Possession and use of medical marijuana by a
    student on the grounds of a preschool, primary
    school and a secondary school.
    (2) Possession and use of medical marijuana by an
    employee of a preschool, primary school and a
    secondary school on the grounds of such school.
    35 P.S. §10231.2104 (emphasis added). As can be seen by the above, section 2104 of
    the MMA only references pre-school, primary, and secondary students, but it does
    not contain a statement as to whether or not the use of medical marijuana is
    permitted by these students.