As already noted, however, Bekman claims that his representative attended the ZBA hearing, but was told she could not participate in the proceedings. “[U]nder . . . the Local Agency Law . . . objectors are not entitled to present new evidence [on appeal to a court of common pleas] unless they can demonstrate that the record was incomplete either because they were refused the opportunity to be heard or because relevant testimony was excluded.” Nernberg,
620 A.2d at 696; see also 2 Pa. C.S. § 754(a) (“In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.”).