A.H. Reaves v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] 8
    Claimant further asserts that remand is necessary because the referee
    failed to render findings or a credibility determination with regard to his excuse for
    his untimely appeal. Claimant’s Brief at 14-15 (citing Stana v. Unemployment
    Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    791 A.2d 1269
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002)). Claimant, therefore,
    requests that this Court remand the matter to permit the issuance of additional
    findings of fact and credibility determinations, and to enable him to subpoena the
    Department’s phone logs. Claimant’s Brief at 31.
    Section 501(e) of the Law provides that unless a claimant appeals a
    determination “within [15] calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last
    known post office address, . . . such determination . . . shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.” 43 P.S. § 821(e).
    This 15-day appeal requirement is mandatory and subject to strict application. Vereb
    v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    676 A.2d 1290
    , 1292 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
    “Appeal periods, even at the administrative level, are jurisdictional and may not be