A.H. Reaves v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] am being denied benefits due to my Employer’s
    determination[,] not my unwillingness to work.
    Petition for Appeal, 7/30/19 at 3, C.R. at 23. The referee held a hearing on August
    28, 2019, in which Claimant participated. T.T., 8/28/19 at 1, C.R. at 36. The referee
    identified the following three issues as the subject of the hearing: (i) whether
    Claimant timely appealed the initial determination of the UC Service Center
    pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 821(e); (ii) whether Claimant was
    able and available for work within the meaning of Section 401(d)(1) of the Law, 43
    P.S. § 801(d)(1); and (iii) whether Claimant’s unemployment was due to voluntarily
    4
    Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[c]ompensation shall be
    payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and
    available for suitable work . . . .” 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).
    3
    leaving work without necessitous or compelling cause under Section 402(b) of the
    Law, 43 P.S. § 802(b). T.T. at 2, C.R. at 37.