East Dunkard Water Authority v. SWPA Water Authority ( 2020 )
[…] However, this
    issue is not dispositive to the outcome in the current matter.
    8
    See Borden v. Baldwin, 
    281 A.2d 892
     (Pa. 1971) (appellate court may sustain preliminary
    objections but for different reasons than the lower court).
    15
    Although we recognize that, in and of itself, a municipal corporation is
    not included in the definition of public utility in the Public Utility Code,9 once a
    municipal corporation wishes to provide utility services beyond its boundaries, it is
    treated as a public utility, subject to the jurisdiction of the PUC. Section 1102(a)(5) of
    the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §1102(a)(5), states, in pertinent part:
    [u]pon the application of any public utility and the approval of
    such application by the commission, evidenced by its certificate
    of public convenience first had and obtained, and upon compliance
    with existing laws, it shall be lawful: . . . . (5) [f]or any municipal
    corporation to acquire, construct, or begin to operate, any plant,
    equipment, or other facilities for the rendering or furnishing to the
    public of any public utility service beyond its corporate limits.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In addition, Section 1501 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §1501, states, in
    pertinent part: “[a]ny public utility service being furnished or rendered by a
    municipal corporation beyond its corporate limits shall be subject to regulation