East Dunkard Water Authority v. SWPA Water Authority ( 2020 )
[…] within its enabling jurisdiction and such other areas which it is legitimately operating
    under its service area designation or by invitation. SPWA explains that in Beaver Falls
    Municipal Authority v. Municipal Authority of Borough of Conway, 
    689 A.2d 379
     (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1997), the Beaver Falls authority was providing water to the Borough of
    Conway which sought to enter a new contract with another water authority to provide
    its water. However, in that case, this Court “made it clear that contracts outside the
    6
    53 Pa.C.S. §5613(b)(1) states, in pertinent part:
    An authority may not acquire by any device or means, including a
    consolidation, merger, purchase or lease . . . title to or possession or use of
    all or a substantial portion of any existing facilities constituting a project as
    defined under this chapter if the project is subject to the jurisdiction of the
    [PUC] without first reporting to and advising the municipality which
    created or which are members of the authority of the agreement to acquire,
    including all its terms and conditions.
    12
    service area for which the Beaver Falls Authority was created . . . were not guaranteed
    by the exclusivity provisions of 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(9) but rather were subject to 53
    Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(19),” which does not grant exclusive rights. SPWA’s Br. at 11. In