M. Cease v. Housing Auth. of Indiana County ( 2021 )
[…] The
    maxim that “[f]ederalism, central to the constitutional design, adopts the principle
    that both the National and State Governments have elements of sovereignty the other
    is bound to respect,” Arizona v. United States, 
    567 U.S. 387
    , 398 (2012), cuts both
    ways.
    The Majority also overstates the breadth of the MMA. Contrary to the
    Majority’s position, the MMA has not made medical marijuana legal in
    Pennsylvania in every situation. It only legalized it to the extent that the legislature
    has declared it so. Section 304(a) of the MMA states that “[e]xcept as provided in
    section 303, section 704, Chapter 19 or Chapter 20 [of the MMA], the use of
    medical marijuana is unlawful and shall, in addition to any other penalty provided
    by law, be deemed a violation of the Act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), [as
    amended, 35 P.S. §§780.101-780.144,] known as the Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act.” (emphasis added.)
    PAM -12
    The Majority also believes the CSA is based on the “obsolete and
    scientifically flawed” premise that marijuana has no currently accepted medical use
    in treatment in the United States and there is a lack of accepted safety or use of