M. Cease v. Housing Auth. of Indiana County ( 2021 )
[…] party’s drug-related activity).
    Despite the clarity with which Congress has indicated when a PHA has
    discretion, the Majority concludes that section 13661 of the QHWRA allows for
    “flexibility” to determine when and on what basis admission is prohibited, rather
    than mandating an outright prohibition to current users of illegal drugs.
    The Majority’s interpretation is based on its observation that Congress
    used the phrase “shall prohibit” in another section of the QHWRA (prohibiting sex
    offender’s admission to Section 8 housing). Section 13663(a) of the QHWRA states
    that “notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of federally assisted
    housing shall prohibit admission to such housing” to registered sex offenders. 
    42 U.S.C. §13663
    (a) (emphasis added).
    The Majority concludes that, given the different wording, the two
    phrases, “shall prohibit” (in section 13663) and “shall establish standards that
    PAM -5