M. Cease v. Housing Auth. of Indiana County ( 2021 )
[…] 9
    Act of October 27, 1955, P.L. 744, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 951-963.
    10
    
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1401-1440
    .
    5
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
    public housing agency or an owner of federally assisted
    housing, as determined by the Secretary, shall establish
    standards that prohibit admission to the program or
    admission to federally assisted housing for any household
    with a member--
    (A) who the public housing agency or
    owner determines is illegally using a
    controlled substance.
    
    42 U.S.C. §13661
    (b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 13662(a)(1) of the QHWRA,
    
    42 U.S.C. § 13662
    (a)(1), “Termination of tenancy and assistance for illegal drug
    users and alcohol abusers in federally assisted housing,” provides:
    (a) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, a public housing agency or an owner of federally
    assisted housing (as applicable) shall establish standards
    or lease provisions for continued assistance or occupancy