M. Cease v. Housing Auth. of Indiana County ( 2021 )
[…] “[W]hen the words of
    a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded
    under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Generally, the best
    indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute. Malt Bevs. Distribs.
    Ass’n v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 
    974 A.2d 1144
    , 1149 (Pa. 2009). See also U.S. v.
    Gonzales, 
    520 U.S. 1
    , 6 (1997) (Where “[g]iven a straightforward statutory
    command, there is no reason to resort to legislative history.”).
    By way of contrast, Section 13663(a) of QHWRA, pertaining to sex
    offenders, provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of
    federally assisted housing shall prohibit admission to such housing for any
    household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration
    requirement under a State sex offender registration program.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 13663
    (a)
    (emphasis added). Clearly, there is no discretion in prohibiting admission to such
    applicants. Accordingly, we construe the mandate in Section 13661(b)(1)(A) of
    QHWRA as allowing for flexibility to determine when and on what basis admission