M. Cease v. Housing Auth. of Indiana County ( 2021 )
[…] determines is illegally using a controlled
    substance;
    ****
    
    42 U.S.C. §13661
    (b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
    In contrast to the mandatory grounds for prohibiting admission to a
    Section 8 program set forth in section 13661, section 13662 of the QHWRA, titled
    “Termination of tenancy and assistance for illegal drug users and alcohol abusers in
    federally assisted housing,” grants the PHA discretion to determine when and on
    what basis an existing participant’s tenancy may be terminated if she is illegally
    using a controlled substance or abusing alcohol. Section 13662(a)(1) provides, in
    this regard, as follows:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public
    housing agency or an owner of federally assisted housing
    (as applicable), shall establish standards or lease
    provisions for continued assistance or occupancy in
    federally assisted housing that allow the agency or owner
    (as applicable) to terminate the tenancy or assistance for
    any household with a member--
    PAM -3
    (1) who the public housing agency or owner
    determines is illegally using a controlled
    substance;
    ****
    
    42 U.S.C. §13662
    (a)(1) (emphasis added).
    In my view, the phrases “shall establish standards that prohibit”
    (section 13661) and “shall establish standards that allow” (section 13662) in the