M. Cease v. Housing Auth. of Indiana County ( 2021 )
[…] Swift & Company,
    
    323 U.S. 134
    , 140 (1944). Accordingly, the federal district court, per Skidmore, gave weight to
    “HUD’s conclusion that a medical marijuana accommodation [was] not reasonable under the Fair
    Housing Act because it would constitute a fundamental alteration in the nature of a [public housing
    agency] or owner’s operations.” Beasley, 71 F. Supp. 3d at 730.
    11
    exception to the federal prohibition against manufacturing and distributing
    marijuana). In contrast, the General Assembly in Section 102(1) of the Pennsylvania
    Medical Marijuana Act declared: “Scientific evidence suggests that medical
    marijuana is one potential therapy that may mitigate suffering in some patients and
    also enhance quality of life.” 35 P.S. § 10231.102(1). Consequently, given the
    current circumstances regarding the medically accepted use and ambiguous status of
    medical marijuana, establishment of fair and reasonable standards regarding the use