T. Bashinsky v. UCBR ( 2021 )
[…] Claimant’s
    evidence did not establish that Jordan knew that a notice of determination had
    already been mailed to Claimant or that Claimant had not received it. The Board
    also points out that it expressly discredited Claimant’s testimony that he did not
    receive the December 10, 2019, notice of determination until February 2020. The
    mailing date on the notice is corroborated by the Department’s records and, thus,
    there is a presumption that it was mailed to and received by Claimant in due course.
    Section 501(e) of the Law requires a claimant to appeal a notice of
    determination within 15 calendar days of the date the “notice was delivered to him
    personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address[.]” 43 P.S. §821(e).
    “Failure to file a timely appeal as required by Section 501(e) of the Law is a
    jurisdictional defect.” Carney v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review,
    
    181 A.3d 1286
    , 1288 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). “The time limit for a statutory appeal is