JGM Fabricators & Constructors, LLC v. Dept. of L & I, Office of UC Tax Services ( 2021 )
[…] contributions, interest[,] and/or penalties owed by [JGM Welding and Fabricating
    Services, Inc.] . . . due to successor liability.” Record (R.) Item No. 1. The Notice
    of Assessment further stated:
    If you disagree with this assessment, you may file a petition for
    reassessment WITHIN FIFTEEN (15) DAYS after the date of this
    Notice. THIS ASSESSMENT WILL BECOME CONCLUSIVE AND
    BINDING UNLESS YOU FILE A TIMELY PETITION FOR
    REASSESSMENT.
    Id. (capitalization in original).2
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
    784. Section 304(a)(1) of the Law provides:
    Each employer shall file with the [D]epartment such reports, at such times, and
    containing such information, as the [D]epartment shall require, for the purpose of
    ascertaining and paying the contributions required by this act.
    (a)(1) If any employer fails within the time prescribed by the [D]epartment to file
    any report necessary to enable the [D]epartment to determine the amount of any
    contribution owing by such employer, the [D]epartment may make an assessment
    of contributions against such employer of such amount of contributions for which
    the [D]epartment believes such employer to be liable, together with interest thereon
    as provided in this act.
    43 P.S. § 784(a)(1).
    2
    Section 304(b) of the Law provides:
    Any employer against whom an assessment is made may, within fifteen days after
    notice thereof, petition the [D]epartment for a re[]assessment which petition shall
    be under oath and shall set forth therein specifically and in detail the grounds and
    reasons upon which it is claimed that the assessment is erroneous. Hearing or
    hearings on said petition shall be held by the [D]epartment at such places and at
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    On December 17, 2018, JGM filed its Petition, averring that it is not a
    successor-in-interest to JGM Welding and Fabricating Services, Inc., and, thus, is
    not liable for the assessment.