H. Walter v. DHS ( 2021 )
[…] 28 Pa. Code § 201.29
    (g) (relating to notice and
    appropriate arrangements),8 Arnold, and Walter’s multi-disciplinary team, including
    Dr. Thimons, approached Walter about being discharged to a personal care home.
    See C.R. at 28, 365-366, 369-372, 418-419, 426. Ombudsman Dawna Bott (Bott)
    was also in attendance on Walter’s behalf. See C.R. at 399. On the Facility’s behalf,
    Arnold offered to discharge Walter to Concordia’s personal care facility in Wexford,
    Pennsylvania,9 and agreed to pay for the portion of his monthly care that would not
    62 P.S. § 1001.
    7
    Section 483.15(c)(1)(i) of the Code of Federal Regulations states, in relevant part:
    The facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and
    not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless - . . .
    [t]he transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident’s
    health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the
    services provided by the facility[.]
    
    42 C.F.R. § 483.15
    (c)(1)(i).
    8
    Section 201.29(g) of DOH’s Regulations specifies:
    Unless the discharge is initiated by the resident or resident’s
    responsible person, the facility is responsible to assure that