Forty Foot Farms v. PA Turnpike Commission ( 2021 )
[…] the aforementioned statutory appeals, had provided no methodological basis in his
    Report for his conclusions, and only offered testimony that would be both highly
    prejudicial and not probative regarding the issues at hand. Id. at 7a-14a. The Trial
    Court granted this motion over Forty Foot’s opposition on May 18, 2017, and used
    language in its order that barred Oeste from testifying at trial, but did not place any
    express restrictions on Forty Foot’s ability to offer another expert’s opinion for use
    at trial. See id. at 158a-59a.5
    4
    This is permitted by Section 520(a) of the Eminent Domain Code, which states: “The
    condemnor and condemnee may, by written agreement filed with and approved by the court, waive
    proceedings before viewers and proceed directly to the court on agreed issues of law or fact. The
    proceedings shall then be the same as on appeal from a report of viewers.” 26 Pa. C.S. § 520(a).
    5
    The Trial Court’s order states, in relevant part:
    [A]ttorney Oeste’s testimony is precluded from trial for reasons
    including, but not limited to, the following:
    4
    On May 24, 2017, the Trial Court issued a scheduling order that, in relevant