Forty Foot Farms v. PA Turnpike Commission ( 2021 )
[…] Under both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions, a landowner is
    entitled to just compensation in the event the government takes their property via
    eminent domain.9 Twp. of Chester v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    433 A.2d 1353
    , 1355 (Pa.
    1981). “The fundamental principle underlying the requirement of ‘just
    compensation’ is one of indemnity: a condemnee is entitled to be placed in as good
    a position pecuniarily as if [their] property had not been taken.” 
    Id.
     The definition
    of “just compensation” under Pennsylvania law is set forth in Section 702(a) of the
    Eminent Domain Code: “Just compensation shall consist of the difference between
    the fair market value of the condemnee’s entire property interest immediately before
    8
    When considering a trial court’s ruling upon a motion in limine, our review is limited to
    determining whether the trial court abused its discretion. Grimes v. Dep’t of Educ., 
    216 A.3d 1152
    ,
    1159 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019).