A. Al-Asad v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2021 )
[…] delinquency under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on
    any school property, including any public school grounds, during any school-
    sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity
    or school-sponsored activity.
    Former 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c). Section 1532(c) was amended by the Act of October 24, 2018, P.L.
    659, No. 95 (Act 95), to eliminate PennDOT’s suspension authority for possession-related
    convictions effective April 22, 2019. Section 1532(c) now reads:
    (c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any
    person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the person’s
    conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to
    terroristic threats) committed on or against any school property, including any
    public school grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on any conveyance
    providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity in
    accordance with the following:
    (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
    (i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.
    (ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of the
    suspension.
    (iii) For a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years
    from the date of the suspension.
    (2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “conviction” shall include any
    conviction or adjudication of delinquency for any of the offenses listed in
    2
    Licensee was convicted was equivalent to Section 13(a)(16) of The Controlled
    Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Drug Act), 35 P.S. §780-113(a)(16).4