A.L. v. PSP ( 2021 )
[…] under 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A) is comparable to a conviction under
    Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code. As explained more fully above, the requisite
    culpability—i.e., mens rea—associated with Petitioner’s conviction under 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A) is that Petitioner either “knew” or “reasonably should have known”
    of the airman’s intoxicated state and inability to consent to the sexual act. Under
    Pennsylvania criminal law, “reasonably should have known” is most synonymous
    with negligent culpability. See Section 302(b)(4) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S.
    § 302(b)(4) (“A person acts negligently with respect to a material element of an
    offense when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
    material element exists or will result from his conduct.” (emphasis added)). While
    not specifically set forth therein, the offense of sexual assault under
    14
    Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code requires the offender to act intentionally,9
    knowingly,10 or recklessly.11 See Section 302(c) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S.
    § 302(c) (“When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an
    offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.”). Negligent conduct—
    i.e., a sexual act with a complainant when the person “should be aware” that the
    complainant       was      incapable      of     consent—is        not     encompassed         within
    Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code.