A.L. v. PSP ( 2021 )
[…] HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Senior Judge
    OPINION BY
    PRESIDENT JUDGE BROBSON                               FILED: March 8, 2021
    A.L. (Petitioner) petitions for review of an order of the Pennsylvania State
    Police (PSP), dated June 30, 2020. PSP adopted a hearing examiner’s proposed
    adjudication and order, thereby affirming the determination of its Megan’s Law
    Section that Petitioner’s conviction under Article 120 of the Uniform Code of
    Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A),1 is comparable to a conviction
    under Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.1,2 and that Petitioner
    1
    Article 120 of the UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A), provides:
    (b) Sexual assault.--Any person subject to this chapter who--
    ....
    (3) commits a sexual act upon another person when the other person is
    incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to--
    (A) impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance,
    and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the
    person[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    2
    Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code provides:                    “Except as provided in
    section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person