A.L. v. PSP ( 2021 )
[…] negligent conduct is not included within the offense of sexual assault under
    Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code, Petitioner’s conviction under 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A) is not comparable to a conviction under Section 3124.1 of the Crimes
    Code.12 As a result, we conclude that PSP committed an error of law by determining
    9
    A person acts intentionally if “it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature
    or to cause such a result” or “he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or
    hopes that they exist.” Section 302(b)(1)(i)-(ii) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i)-(ii).
    10
    A person acts knowingly if “he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such
    circumstances exist” or “he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a
    result.” Section 302(b)(2)(i)-(ii) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(2)(i)-(ii).
    11
    A person acts recklessly if “he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
    that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.” Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes
    Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 302(b)(3).
    12
    This is not to say that a conviction under 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A) could never be
    comparable to a conviction under Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code. There could be