A.L. v. PSP ( 2021 )
[…] under Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.1,2 and that Petitioner
    1
    Article 120 of the UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A), provides:
    (b) Sexual assault.--Any person subject to this chapter who--
    ....
    (3) commits a sexual act upon another person when the other person is
    incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to--
    (A) impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance,
    and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the
    person[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    2
    Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code provides:                    “Except as provided in
    section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person
    should therefore be classified as a Tier III sex offender under Pennsylvania’s Sex
    Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA),3 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9799.10-.41,
    commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate
    sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant’s consent.”
    3
    As we explained in Dougherty v. Pennsylvania State Police, 
    138 A.3d 152
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (en banc):
    Courts have also referred to SORNA as the Adam Walsh Act. SORNA is the
    General Assembly’s fourth enactment of the law commonly referred to as Megan’s
    Law.