A.L. v. PSP ( 2021 )
[…] be affirmed.      In so doing, the hearing examiner concluded that Petitioner’s
    conviction under 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A) was for a military offense comparable to
    § 920(b)(3)(A), and Section 3124.1 of the Crimes Code, and that they would not waive the ability
    to address, in the future, whether any other Pennsylvania offenses could potentially be comparable
    to a violation of Article 120 of the UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (b)(3)(A). (Id. at 80-81.)
    6
    those offenses identified in Section 9799.14(d) of SORNA.5 The hearing examiner,
    relying upon a statement made by the Military Appeals Court in its opinion
    5
    Section 9799.14(d) of SORNA provides:
    (d) Tier III sexual offenses.--The following offenses shall be classified as Tier III
    sexual offenses:
    (1) 18 Pa. C.S. § 2901(a.1) (relating to kidnapping).
    (2) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape).
    (3) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3122.1(b) (relating to statutory sexual assault).
    (4) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse).
    (5) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault).
    (6) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3124.2(a.1) and (a.4)(2).
    (7) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
    (8) 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126(a)(7).
    (9) 18 Pa. C.S. § 4302(b) (relating to incest).
    (10) 
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
     (relating to aggravated sexual abuse).
    (11) 
    18 U.S.C. § 2242
     (relating to sexual abuse).
    (12) 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
     where the victim is under 13 years of age.
    (13) A comparable military offense or similar offense under the laws of
    another jurisdiction or country or under a former law of this
    Commonwealth.
    (14) An attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense listed in
    paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12) or (13).
    (15) (Reserved).
    (16) Two or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual
    offenses.
    (17) One conviction of a sexually violent offense and one conviction of a
    sexually violent offense as defined in section 9799.55 (relating to
    registration).
    As explained more fully above, the General Assembly replaced SORNA with SORNA II
    sometime after PSP’s Megan’s Law Section made its equivalency determination on June 12, 2014.
    Given, however, that we are reviewing PSP’s order affirming the equivalency determination made