S. McGuire on behalf of C. Neidig v. City of Pittsburgh ( 2021 )
[…] abstract or issuing purely advisory opinions.
    Off. of Governor v. Donahue, 
    98 A.3d 1223
    , 1229 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
    Here, the City asserts that McGuire lacks standing because nothing in
    the Tort Claims Act authorized Neidig to assign his indemnification rights to
    McGuire, and, thus, the assignment is invalid. McGuire retorts that nothing in the
    Tort Claims Act prohibited Neidig from assigning to McGuire his indemnification
    rights thereunder and, as assignee, McGuire is directly aggrieved by the City’s
    failure to indemnify.
    Section 8548(a) of the Tort Claims Act provides:
    When an action is brought against an employee of a local
    agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or
    property, and he has given timely prior written notice to
    the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act
    of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that
    the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such
    act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local
    agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of
    any judgment on the suit.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8548(a). Nothing in the Tort Claims Act expressly prohibits, authorizes
    or addresses the assignment of an employee’s indemnification right thereunder.
    10
    The City acknowledges that “[n]either published nor unpublished