R.C. Cioppa and M. Cioppa v. SERS ( 2015 )
[…] 11
    retirement account, a Board approved [domestic relations order] must be issued
    through the divorce proceedings”); Hoffman v. State Employes’ Ret. Bd., 
    743 A.2d 1014
    , 1017-18 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000) (en banc) (denial of pension death benefits to
    estranged spouse who had not yet divorced did not deprive her of property right
    because equitable distribution of marital property requires a divorce).
    Nor do we find merit in Mrs. Cioppa’s claim that she has independent
    pension rights as a survivor annuitant under the Retirement Code. Section 5907(j)
    of the Retirement Code provides, inter alia:
    A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced
    annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a
    beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by
    written designation filed with the board at the time of his
    retirement.
    71 Pa. C.S. § 5907(j). Mr. Cioppa elected Option 2 at the time of his retirement
    and named Mrs. Cioppa as his survivor annuitant. That option provides for “[a]
    joint and survivor annuity payable during the lifetime of the member with the full
    amount of such annuity payable thereafter to his survivor annuitant, if living at his
    death.” 71 Pa. C.S. § 5705(a)(2).