R.C. Cioppa and M. Cioppa v. SERS ( 2015 )
[…] It imposed discipline
    pursuant to Article V, Section 18(d) of the Constitution for conduct in office which
    is contrary to the proper administration of justice and brings the judicial office into
    disrepute and ordered that Mr. Cioppa “is hereby removed from office as
    magisterial district judge.” Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Ex. 2, R.R. at 64a ; Docket
    No. 2012-29 Joint Ex. 3, R.R. at 65a; Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Stipulation ¶¶14-
    15, R.R. at 47a. In addition, it is sufficient to support forfeiture under Article V,
    Section 16(b), independent of the removal from office, because, pursuant to Article
    6
    Article V, Section 16(b) provides:
    Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired on the last day of the
    calendar year in which they attain the age of 70 years. Former and retired
    justices, judges and justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as
    shall be provided by law. Except as provided by law, no salary, retirement
    benefit or other compensation, present or deferred, shall be paid to any justice,
    judge or justice of the peace who, under section 18 or under Article VI, is
    suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office for conviction of a
    felony or misconduct in office or conduct which prejudices the proper
    administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute.
    Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b).
    7
    Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
    Former and retired judges and magisterial district judges shall receive such
    compensation as shall be provided by or pursuant to statute. No salary,
    retirement benefit or other compensation shall be paid to any judge or
    magisterial district judge who is suspended or removed from office under
    section 18 of Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 3352(a).
    6