R.C. Cioppa and M. Cioppa v. SERS ( 2015 )
[…] justices, judges and justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as
    shall be provided by law. Except as provided by law, no salary, retirement
    benefit or other compensation, present or deferred, shall be paid to any justice,
    judge or justice of the peace who, under section 18 or under Article VI, is
    suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office for conviction of a
    felony or misconduct in office or conduct which prejudices the proper
    administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute.
    Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b).
    7
    Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
    Former and retired judges and magisterial district judges shall receive such
    compensation as shall be provided by or pursuant to statute. No salary,
    retirement benefit or other compensation shall be paid to any judge or
    magisterial district judge who is suspended or removed from office under
    section 18 of Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 3352(a).
    6
    V, Section 18(d) of the Constitution, it also barred him from holding judicial office
    as a sanction for that conduct. Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Stipulation ¶¶14-15, R.R.
    at 47a; Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Ex. 2, R.R. at 64a; Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Ex.