R.C. Cioppa and M. Cioppa v. SERS ( 2015 )
[…] 43 P.S. § 1313(a) (emphasis added). Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution provides that
    no salary, retirement benefit or other compensation,
    present or deferred, shall be paid to any justice, judge or
    justice of the peace who, under section 18 or under
    Article VI, is suspended, removed or barred from holding
    judicial office for conviction of a felony or misconduct in
    office or conduct which prejudices the proper
    administration of justice or brings the judicial office into
    disrepute.
    Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b) (emphasis added). Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code
    likewise provides that “[n]o salary, retirement benefit or other compensation shall
    be paid to any judge or magisterial district judge who is suspended or removed
    from office under section 18 of Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of
    Pennsylvania.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 3352(a) (emphasis added).
    The intent to prohibit pension payments to particular individuals,
    rather than extinguishing the pension itself is confirmed by another section of
    PEPFA. Section 4 of PEPFA provides that where the public official’s criminal