R.C. Cioppa and M. Cioppa v. SERS ( 2015 )
[…] public official or public employee shall be entitled to receive
    any retirement or other benefit or payment of any kind except
    a return of the contribution paid into any pension fund without
    interest, if such public official or public employee is convicted
    or pleads guilty or no defense to any crime related to public
    office or public employment.
    43 P.S. § 1313(a). Official oppression, one of the crimes to which Mr. Cioppa
    pleaded guilty, is a “crime related to public office or public employment” under
    PEPFA. Section 2 of PEPFA, 43 P.S. § 1312.
    Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits
    payment of any retirement benefits to any judge, including a magisterial district
    judge, who under Article V, Section 18 “is suspended, removed or barred from
    holding judicial office for conviction of a felony or misconduct in office or conduct
    which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office
    4
    The hearing officer had ruled that Mr. Cioppa was entitled to repayment of his purchase of
    .5861 years of military service credit and the Board reversed that ruling on the ground that Mr.
    Cioppa had already received a full refund of his contributions.