R.C. Cioppa and M. Cioppa v. SERS ( 2015 )
[…] Cioppa’s rights to receive retirement benefits under the
    Public Employee Pension Forfeiture Act (PEPFA),1 Article V, Section 16(b) of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution, and Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code. I dissent,
    however, from the majority’s affirmance of the forfeiture of Mrs. Cioppa’s rights
    as a survivor annuitant under his pension.
    1
    Act of July 8, 1978, P.L. 752, No. 140, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1311-1315.
    Mrs. Cioppa has rights in Mr. Cioppa’s pension as a survivor
    annuitant under the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Retirement Code).2
    Section 5907(j) of the Retirement Code provides:
    A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced
    annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a
    beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by
    written designation filed with the board at the time of his
    retirement. A member who has elected Option 1 may change
    his designated beneficiary at any time. A member having
    designated a survivor annuitant at the time of retirement shall
    not be permitted to nominate a new survivor annuitant unless
    such survivor annuitant predeceases him or unless the member
    is awarded a divorce or becomes married subsequent to the
    election of the option. In such cases, the annuitant shall have
    the right to reelect an option and to nominate a beneficiary or
    a new survivor annuitant and to have his annuity recomputed
    to be actuarially equivalent as of the date of recomputation to
    the annuity in effect immediately prior to the recomputation.
    In no other case shall a benefit plan be changed by an
    annuitant.
    71 Pa. C.S. § 5907(j) (emphasis added). Mr. Cioppa elected Option 2 at the time
    of his retirement and named Mrs. Cioppa as his survivor annuitant in December
    2011, prior to his guilty plea and the forfeiture. (Board Opinion at 8; Hearing
    Officer F.F. ¶11; Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Stipulation ¶11, R.R. at 47a.) Mrs.