R.C. Cioppa and M. Cioppa v. SERS ( 2015 )
[…] .5861 years of military service credit and the Board reversed that ruling on the ground that Mr.
    Cioppa had already received a full refund of his contributions. The Cioppas do not challenge the
    Board’s ruling on the military service credit issue in this appeal.
    5
    The issues here, questions of statutory and constitutional interpretation, are issues of law as
    to which our review is plenary. Heilbrunn v. State Employees’ Ret. Bd., 
    108 A.3d 973
    , 976 n.2
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
    5
    into disrepute.” Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b).6 Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code
    prohibits payment of any retirement benefits to any judge, including a magisterial
    district judge, who “is suspended or removed from office under section 18 of
    Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
    3352(a).7
    The July 24, 2012 order of the Court of Judicial Discipline satisfies
    the forfeiture requirements of both of these provisions. It imposed discipline
    pursuant to Article V, Section 18(d) of the Constitution for conduct in office which