K. Silas v. Office of Judicial Records - Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] Rule 1028(a) of
    the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[p]reliminary objections
    may be filed by any party to any pleading . . . .” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(a) (emphasis
    added). The Rule also permits a party to file an amended pleading in response to
    preliminary objections, which Silas did here. See Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(e). The Rule
    further provides that “[o]bjections to any pleading shall be made by filing new
    preliminary objections.”           Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(f).            Therefore, Respondent’s
    preliminary objections are proper.4
    Section 721 of the Judicial Code provides that the Pennsylvania Supreme
    Court has “original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of . . . [m]andamus or
    prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 721. The Judicial Code
    further provides that “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in
    cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction and other
    government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate