K. Silas v. Office of Judicial Records - Juvenile ( 2021 )
[…] objections.
    However, we will not dismiss the Amended Petition with prejudice, as
    Respondent requests. Instead, pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42
    Pa.C.S. § 5103(a), we will transfer this matter to the Supreme Court, which has
    general supervisory authority over the courts. Section 5103(a) provides:
    (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in
    a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not
    have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial
    5
    Section 741 of the Judicial Code provides that “[t]he Superior Court shall have no original
    jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where
    such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 741.
    5
    district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but
    shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this
    Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if