J. Todd v. WCAB (Fastrack Construction Inc.) ( 2021 )
[…] (Employer) to seek subrogation for its payment of
    Claimant’s ongoing medical benefits. The WCJ based her decision on Whitmoyer
    v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Mountain Country Meats), 
    186 A.3d 947
    ,
    958 (Pa. 2018) (Whitmoyer II), in which our Supreme Court held that an employer’s
    right to subrogation under Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act)2 for
    1
    This case was assigned to the opinion writer before January 4, 2021, when Judge Leavitt
    completed her term as President Judge.
    2
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 671. Section 319 of the Act provides:
    [w]here the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission
    of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . .
    . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this
    payment of “future instal[l]ments[3] of compensation” did not encompass a
    claimant’s future medical expenses. In adjudicating Employer’s appeal, the Board
    declined to follow Whitmoyer II, based on an agreement executed by Claimant and