the enforcement of summary offenses under the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure. . . . Further, with respect to Edwards’ violations of Middletown Township’s zoning ordinance provisions, we observe that Section 617.1 of the MPC, added by the Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329, 53 P.S. § 10617.1, provides that “[d]istrict justices shall have initial jurisdiction over proceedings brought under [S]ection 617.2” of the MPC, which sets forth the enforcement remedies for violations of a municipal zoning ordinance. 6 With respect to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction, as noted, Section 932 of the Judicial Code provides that “each court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary established within the judicial district.” Further, Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 462(A) provides that “[w]hen a defendant appeals after the entry of a guilty plea or a conviction by an issuing authority in any summary proceeding, upon the filing of the transcript and other papers by the issuing authority, the case shall be