A. Wylee v. PPB ( 2021 )
[…] See PA. R.A.P 1513(d)(4) (requiring
    4
    credit against his backtime for the time he resided at Braddock CCC. He alleges that
    the conditions of his residence there were equivalent to incarceration, thus entitling
    him to credit for that time. The Board responds that Wylee waived this issue by
    failing to raise it at any time before the Board, including in his administrative
    remedies form.
    We first address the threshold issue of whether Wylee has waived the
    issue of credit for time spent at Braddock CCC. Under Section 703(a) of the
    Administrative Agency Law, a party “may not raise upon appeal any other question
    not raised before the agency[.]” 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a).6 Further, Pennsylvania Rule of
    Appellate Procedure 1551(a) provides that no question shall be heard or considered
    by the court which was not raised before the government unit. PA. R.A.P. 1551(a).7
    petition for review to contain a “reference to the order or other determination sought to be
    reviewed, including the date the order or other determination was entered”).
    6
    Section 703(a) states:
    A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a
    particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute
    in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised
    before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent
    to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.
    2 Pa. C.S. §703(a).
    7
    At the time Wylee filed his petition for review in this matter, Rule 1551(a) stated:
    Review of quasijudicial orders shall be conducted by the court on the record made
    before the government unit. No question shall be heard or considered by the court