C. Caldwell v. The DOC ( 2021 )
[…] Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. §§2000cc-
    2000cc-5, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 
    42 U.S.C. §§12101-12213
    ,
    but the relevance of these federal enactments to the most recent iteration of Caldwell’s
    complaint is not apparent.
    The doctrine of sovereign immunity is well-established in this
    Commonwealth. As we have explained:
    Sovereign immunity acts as a bar to suits against
    Commonwealth parties, including its officials and employees
    acting within the scope of their duties. 1 Pa.C.S. §2310.
    Establishing a limited list of exceptions to immunity, the
    General Assembly adopted what is commonly referred to as
    the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§8501-8502, 8521-
    8527. Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act waives
    “immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth
    parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the
    damages would be recoverable under the common law or a
    statute creating a cause of action if the injury [was] caused
    by a person not having available the defense of sovereign
    immunity,” for specifically enumerated categories of acts.
    42 Pa.C.S. §8522. A “Commonwealth party” is defined in
    [s]ection 8501 as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any
    employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the
    scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8501. Thus,