Arcadia at Newtown Holdings, LP v. Twp. of Newtown ( 2021 )
[…] several banks filed a petition for review in this Court’s original jurisdiction to
    challenge the tax treatment of credit unions under the Pennsylvania Credit Union
    Code, 17 Pa. C.S. §§101–1504. The banks asserted different theories for declaratory
    relief, including several constitutional claims. This Court sustained the credit
    unions’ preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer with respect to some, but
    not all, of the banks’ constitutional claims. The Supreme Court held that this Court’s
    order was not an appealable final order under Section 7532 of the Declaratory
    Judgments Act and quashed the banks’ appeal as interlocutory.
    3
    Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states:
    Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare
    rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
    claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a
    declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
    affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the
    force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
    42 Pa. C.S. §7532.
    7
    In reaching this conclusion, the Court distinguished the case
    from Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Wickett, 
    763 A.2d 813
     (Pa. 2000),4
    as follows:
    The [b]anks ... argue that the Commonwealth Court’s order