Arcadia at Newtown Holdings, LP v. Twp. of Newtown ( 2021 )
[…] determination that an immediate appeal would facilitate resolution of the entire
    case.” PA. R.A.P. 341(a).
    In some circumstances an interlocutory order can be appealed.
    Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8) states that “[a]n appeal may be
    6
    taken as of right and without reference to PA. R.A.P. 341(c) from … [a]n order that
    is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does
    not dispose of all claims and of all parties.” PA. R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (emphasis added).
    Notably, Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act3 provides that courts of
    record have the power “to declare rights, status, and other legal relations” and that
    “such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42
    Pa. C.S. §7532.
    In Pennsylvania Bankers Association v. Pennsylvania Department of
    Banking, 
    948 A.2d 790
     (Pa. 2008) (Pennsylvania Bankers), the Supreme Court held
    that an order entered under the Declaratory Judgments Act is appealable only if its