M. Stokes v. PA General Assembly, PBPP ( 2021 )
[…] crime is punishable.” Frederick v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver
    7
    Licensing, 
    802 A.2d 701
    , 704 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Further, the double jeopardy
    clause, in its most general sense, “protects against a [criminal] defendant being
    harassed by multiple prosecutions for the same wrongful act and against multiple
    punishments for the same crime.” Commonwealth v. Rightley, 
    617 A.2d 1289
    , 1292
    (Pa. Super. 1991) (quoting Commonwealth v. Bolden, 
    373 A.2d 90
    , 97-98 (Pa.
    1977)).
    Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code provides that the Parole Board
    “may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the
    [B]oard by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life
    imprisonment.” 61 Pa. C.S. §6137(a)(1) (emphasis added). Stokes was convicted
    of first-degree murder in 1994 pursuant to Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code, 18
    Pa. C.S. §1102(a), and sentenced to life imprisonment. The current version of the