Food & Water Watch v. DEP ( 2021 )
[…] Code § 96.8
    (e)(3)(v). This means
    that for every ten credits generated, one must be placed in reserve.
    Additionally, [DEP] may impose other requirements beyond the ten
    percent set aside. 
    25 Pa. Code § 96.8
    (e)(3)(vi). Thus, at a minimum, for
    every credit generated there will be a 1/10th reduction in the nutrient load
    delivered to the Chesapeake Bay. Not only is this consistent with the goals
    28
    of the Clean Water Act, but, in our view, provides even more stringent
    protection.
    Bd. Adjudication, 5/21/20, at 26 (emphasis added); see 
    40 C.F.R. § 123.1
    (i)(1)
    (providing that states participating in the NPDES program are not precluded from
    “[a]dopting or enforcing requirements which are more stringent or more extensive than
    those required” under the federal regulations). We find no error in the Board’s
    conclusion.
    Conclusion
    In sum, we conclude that FWW, as the representative of its members, Ms. Ryan
    and Ms. Pinca, has standing to pursue this appeal. We further conclude that DEP was