Vision Academy Charter School of Excellence v. Southeast Delco School District (Charter School Appeal Board) ( 2023 )
[…] Further,
    even if information is provided, (or that the District
    requires more information than the CSL requires)[,] the
    District openly and rightfully questions if the retail space
    at the facility could ever appropriately constitute
    educational space necessary for a school.
    CAB Dec. 17, 2021 Op. at 18.
    This Court has explained:
    The CSL requires an applicant to provide “[a] description
    of and address of the physical facility in which the charter
    school will be located and the ownership thereof and any
    lease agreements.” Section 1719-A(11) of the CSL, 24
    P.S. § 17-1719-A(11). Further, under Section 1722-A(a)
    of the [CSL],[14] a charter school may be located on “space
    provided on a privately owned site, in a public building or
    in any other suitable location.” 24 P.S. § 17-1722-A(a).
    A charter school facility must comply only with the public
    school regulations that concern health or safety of
    students. [See] Section 1722-A(b) of the CSL, 24 P.S. §
    17-1722-A(b).
    Carbondale Area Sch. Dist. v. Fell Charter Sch., 
    829 A.2d 400