S.M. Cottman v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] BY JUDGE CEISLER                                               FILED: December 4, 2020
    Shauna M. Cottman (Claimant) petitions for review of the October 23, 2019
    Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming the
    decision of a Referee to dismiss Claimant’s appeal under Section 501(e) of the
    Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 The Board concluded that Claimant’s
    appeal was untimely and she did not establish that her late appeal was caused by
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
    821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law states:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an
    appeal with the [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice required to
    be furnished by the [D]epartment [of Labor and Industry (Department)] under [this
    section of the Law], within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to
    him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for
    a hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with respect to the particular
    facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied
    in accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. § 821(e) (emphasis added).
    fraud or an administrative breakdown. We agree and, therefore, affirm the Board’s
    Order.
    Background
    On June 23, 2019, Claimant filed an application for unemployment
    compensation (UC) benefits following her separation from employment as a