IMC Construction v. The Port of Philadelphia a/k/a PhilaPort -516 C.D. 2020 ( 2020 )
[…] also Section 11(a) of the Philadelphia Regional Port Authority Act, 55 P.S. § 697.11(a)
    (“All construction . . . where the entire cost[ or] value . . . exceeds $10,000[.00] . . .
    15
    In accordance with the Procurement Code, Section 29 of the Instructions to Bidders declared
    that, “[i]f PhilaPort awards a Contract, it will be made to the lowest responsive, responsible [b]idder
    . . . .” R.R. at 33a.
    14
    shall be done only under contract or contracts to be entered into by [PhilaPort] with the
    lowest responsible bidder . . . .”). Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines
    “responsible bidder” as “[a] bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that
    possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and
    the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. A
    “responsive bid” is one “which conforms in all material respects to the requirements
    and criteria in the invitation for bids.”
    Id. Moreover, “[b]idding instructions
    control whether bidding specifications
    are considered mandatory or waivable.[16] See [Glasgow, Inc. v. Pa. Dep’t of Transp.,
    
    851 A.2d 1014
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004)] (noting the agency removed any discretion it had