IMC Construction v. The Port of Philadelphia a/k/a PhilaPort -516 C.D. 2020 ( 2020 )
[…] IMC maintains that, under the
    circumstances, a Contract awarded to any company other than IMC would be void as
    a matter of law.
    Initially, as a Commonwealth agency, PhilaPort is governed by the
    Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code).14 See Section 102(a) of the
    Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(a). “The [Procurement] Code sets forth the scope
    and standard of review in an appeal from a determination denying a bid protest.” Pepco
    Energy Servs., Inc. v. Dep’t of Gen. Servs., 
    49 A.3d 488
    , 491 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
    Section 1711.1(i) of the Procurement Code states:
    Th[is C]ourt shall hear the appeal, without a jury, on the
    record of determination certified by the purchasing agency.
    The [C]ourt shall affirm the determination of the purchasing
    agency unless it finds from the record that the determination
    is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is
    contrary to law.
    62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(i).
    This Court has ruled:
    [A]dministrative action is ‘arbitrary and capricious where it
    is unsupportable on any rational basis because there is no
    evidence upon which the action may be logically based.’
    Lynch v.