IMC Construction v. The Port of Philadelphia a/k/a PhilaPort -516 C.D. 2020 ( 2020 )
[…] quotation marks omitted).
    Cary v. Bureau of Pro. & Occupational Affairs, 
    153 A.3d 1205
    , 1210 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2017). “[A]n abuse of discretion occurs if, in reaching a conclusion, the law is
    overridden or misapplied or judgment exercised is manifestly unreasonable or is the
    result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill will.” CenturyLink Pub. Commc’ns, Inc. v.
    Dep’t of Corr., 
    109 A.3d 820
    , 827 n.13 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) (quoting Henderson v.
    Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 
    77 A.3d 699
    , 713 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013)).
    Section 512(e) of the Procurement Code requires that “[b]ids shall be
    evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids[.]” 62 Pa.C.S.
    § 512(e). Section 512(g) of the Procurement Code mandates that PhilaPort award the
    Contract for the Project to the “lowest responsible bidder.”15 62 Pa.C.S. § 512(g); see
    also Section 11(a) of the Philadelphia Regional Port Authority Act, 55 P.S. § 697.11(a)