R. Nercesian, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] For the following
    reasons, we reverse the Trial Court.2
    1
    Licensee was precluded from filing a brief by April 28, 2017 order of this Court for failure to
    comply with this Court’s April 3, 2017 order directing him to file a brief within 14 days.
    2
    This Court’s review of a trial court order in an appeal from a license suspension is limited to
    determining whether the trial court’s findings are supported by competent evidence and whether
    The facts in this matter are not in dispute. On March 26, 2016,
    Licensee entered a plea of guilty to a violation of Section 3743 of the Vehicle
    Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3743. As a civil collateral consequence of Licensee’s guilty
    plea, Section 1532(b) of the Vehicle Code requires that the Bureau “shall suspend
    the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified
    record of the driver’s conviction.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(b)(1). The Bureau received
    a certified record of Licensee’s conviction from the Delaware County Office of
    Judicial Services (OJS) on August 2, 2016. The Bureau imposed a six-month
    suspension of Licensee’s operating privileges by notice mailed to Licensee on